Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23

I have no idea if you would have the same problem with BES. Good luck ... BlackBerry Internet & Email forum

  1. #16
    Bluebell Wood's Avatar
    Bluebell Wood no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    282

    Advertisement



    I have no idea if you would have the same problem with BES.

    Good luck with phoning BT!

  2. #17
    Djmarbll's Avatar
    Djmarbll no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    219C9716
    Posts
    213
    If you call BT, they should be able to connect you to RIM. RIM could then erase the previous BIS account and set up another one. In America, the data reps from the carrier should be able to do that. I used to do it for AT&T.

  3. #18
    Djmarbll's Avatar
    Djmarbll no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    219C9716
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by Liu View Post
    LOL, good to have a sense of humor
    Let's see tomorrow and thanx for your help guys!

    NB. I understand that I won't get any of this problems if I use BES?
    If you're on the BES the admin would have to remove the IT policy on the device, which is an easy process. But it could get scary though if a user decided to sell their device without the IT policy being removed. That would restrict the device severely, but I've known people to end up with a Blackberry device off Ebay with the seller's IT policy still on it.

  4. #19
    Liu's Avatar
    Liu
    Liu no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    8
    OH, so I'm not in the worst case scenario then...

  5. #20
    Liu's Avatar
    Liu
    Liu no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    8
    Oh.
    You will not believe it.

    I've made tons of calls to BT UK and RIM UK (thank god for office landline!) and got bounced back cause of Privacy Policy etc. But, finally I've made through to a cool guy at tech support and here's what I've got:

    my PIN number is released off BT for a long time now. He actually can go to bt.blackberry.com and register my IMEI and PIN to new BIS account! Yay! That's sooooo cool!

    What's not so cool - I still can't register it via my local carrier as it tells me that my PIN is registered elsewhere.

    I'm already waiting for 20mins on hold while they're trying to answer me HOW this **** is possible...
    Last edited by Liu; 04-15-2008 at 06:51 AM.

  6. #21
    Bluebell Wood's Avatar
    Bluebell Wood no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    282
    ~via BB
    (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I see you have made progress which is good and hopefully it all works out.

    BT may need to remove the PIN from their database also maybe?

  7. #22
    Liu's Avatar
    Liu
    Liu no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Bluebell Wood View Post
    ~via BB
    (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I see you have made progress which is good and hopefully it all works out.

    BT may need to remove the PIN from their database also maybe?
    Well, actually it's already deleted at BT for a long time!
    It's not deleted in RIM database though, so RIM is telling that this PIN is being used to all of the carriers.

    What a mess they're having, gosh...

  8. #23
    mkhairym's Avatar
    mkhairym no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2
    Hi,
    I am in the same situation here...BT says it has been released, but i still cannot register it with O2?!!
    Did you have any progress on your issue? Can you help me?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •