Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hi Guys, yesterday I received my 8800 and I tried to use BBmaps but it ... BlackBerry GPS forum

  1. #1
    promian's Avatar
    promian no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    8

    I can't use GPS in my 8800...

    Advertisement



    Hi Guys,

    yesterday I received my 8800 and I tried to use BBmaps but it doesn't work. When I am scanning for satellites nothing happens even when I wait more than 30 minutes... Could you please help? What should I do? I am in Poland actually but as far as I know it shouldn't be a problem as GPS works everywhere...

    Regards,
    Jim

  2. #2
    ElCamino's Avatar
    ElCamino no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    152

    Re: I can't use GPS in my 8800...

    Go to options>GPS> then make sure location is set to on. If its on off then your internal GPS will not work.

  3. #3
    jgirly2's Avatar
    jgirly2 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    1,429

    Re: I can't use GPS in my 8800...

    hello and welcome to the stacks...have you gotten your GPS to work now?
    --------------------------------------------------------
    - j a n e l l
    Theirs more to life than cell phones...Theirs BLACKBERRY's

  4. #4
    amoroso511's Avatar
    amoroso511 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    150

    Re: I can't use GPS in my 8800...

    Hi Wellcome to the unique blackberry forum
    Please do the following:
    1-Turn the BB off by its on/off switch
    2-take the battery out.
    3-Leave it for at least 15 seconds
    4- Put the battery in and let the device go through its cycle and give you the Home screen
    5- Go to Options>advanced options>GPS>
    6- Hit he menu key and select refresh GPS and hopefully it will give you at least 10-15 satellites
    All the best. Let us know how you get on.

  5. #5
    promian's Avatar
    promian no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    8

    Re: I can't use GPS in my 8800...

    Hi Guys!

    this is exactly what I was looking for! It works! GPS found my present location. Thanks a lot!

    Regards,
    Promian
    Last edited by promian; 08-07-2007 at 05:49 PM.

  6. #6
    ElCamino's Avatar
    ElCamino no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    152

    Re: I can't use GPS in my 8800...

    Promian which method worked?

  7. #7
    promian's Avatar
    promian no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    8

    Re: I can't use GPS in my 8800...

    Quote Originally Posted by ElCamino
    Promian which method worked?
    I did what you suggested and it works perfectly.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •