Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 45 of 45

Originally Posted by RoGro How's this compare with TeleNav other than the fact that it's ... BlackBerry GPS forum

  1. #31
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    How's this compare with TeleNav other than the fact that it's free?
    About to find that out now.... Dloading to my Bold!
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  2. #32
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    It seems Rogers and Telus are both in the business of selling GPS enabled devices but they throttle the GPS if you don't use their PAID applications.

    Even Amaze can't access the GPS on my Bold
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  3. #33
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    Quote Originally Posted by Sirthinks View Post
    It seems Rogers and Telus are both in the business of selling GPS enabled devices but they throttle the GPS if you don't use their PAID applications.

    Even Amaze can't access the GPS on my Bold
    I wonder if that would also apply to the storm again...

  4. #34
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    ^^Tha would suck, being a brand new device and all!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #35
    mapalmer67's Avatar
    mapalmer67 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    24594793
    Posts
    52
    Is this application for 3g only networks or will it work on anything?

  6. #36
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    The only thing that's 3g on my phone is the sim card but the phone is not really lol...

  7. #37
    orb2k's Avatar
    orb2k no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    207BCA35
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by Sirthinks View Post
    It seems Rogers and Telus are both in the business of selling GPS enabled devices but they throttle the GPS if you don't use their PAID applications.

    Even Amaze can't access the GPS on my Bold

    I don't have any problem with the GPS on my bold. I used BBmaps on my trips it works well..

  8. #38
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738

    Huh? WiFi

    Quote Originally Posted by Dube View Post
    i have a 8820...and was wondering if this works with wi-fi
    Doesn't that defeat the purpose? Since the range of WiFi is limited, why would you need a GPS to move 100 metres?

  9. #39
    foucachon's Avatar
    foucachon no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    I'm going to try it on my 8110 Pearl - hope it will work. Anyone else have luck with a Pearl?

  10. #40
    mylinuxbox's Avatar
    mylinuxbox no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    122
    I have amaze running fine on my 8120 it does switch the backlight off though. I did try nav4all and liked its feature of turning the backlight back on as you approached a new instruction.

    But nav4all was buggy. When I did alt-lglg I had a long list of stuff in there just from nav4all. Even when I cleared it and did a reboot.

    Will try the bblight thing.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #41
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    Quote Originally Posted by mylinuxbox View Post
    I have amaze running fine on my 8120 it does switch the backlight off though. I did try nav4all and liked its feature of turning the backlight back on as you approached a new instruction.

    But nav4all was buggy. When I did alt-lglg I had a long list of stuff in there just from nav4all. Even when I cleared it and did a reboot.

    Will try the bblight thing.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I fixed that problem. Well, BBLight fixed it for me. It's a very small app that keeps your phone lit so you can enjoy Amazegps
    Sincerely, the best gps app so far IMHO that is...

    Desktop download. http://www.tateu.net/software/bb.php?f=bblightdt

    OTA go here: http://www.tateu.net/software/bb.php?f=bblight



    Try those two links. I hope it helps out.
    Last edited by raton; 10-25-2008 at 08:04 PM.

  12. #42
    mylinuxbox's Avatar
    mylinuxbox no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    122
    Bblight works great. Just alt esc to it and you have always on backlight.

    Only question I have about amaze. If you do not use the map function, how much data is downloaded? I can see if I use google maps that data is being downloaded often and how much. But how can I monitor this in either amaze or generally with the BB?

    Is there a screen I have missed that shows volume of data downloaded?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #43
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    You can select the "data counter" found under toos-general settings-check box for data counter. Hope that helps.

  14. #44
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    You can select the "data counter" found under tools-general settings-check box for data counter. Hope that helps.

  15. #45
    abxy007's Avatar
    abxy007 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6
    hey guys
    i just installed mapquest navigator and it says trial period is over?
    Somebody please help

    Thanks

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •