Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

I have an 8330 curve with Alltel. I can't get Amaze to find a satellite. ... BlackBerry GPS forum

  1. #1
    silverdog's Avatar
    silverdog no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    47

    Help with AMAZE GPS

    Advertisement



    I have an 8330 curve with Alltel. I can't get Amaze to find a satellite. I called Alltel and they said my gps should be activated. I checked all settings, still no luck. Help!!!!!
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  2. #2
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Have you tried standing outside? And in the settings it does say "device gps"?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    jeffthehammer's Avatar
    jeffthehammer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    23
    Do any other apps lock on to a satellite? Or just amAze?

  4. #4
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Google maps
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    jeffthehammer's Avatar
    jeffthehammer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    23
    NO no no no, I meant does any of silverdogs apps lock on, like gmaps or bbmaps.
    Last edited by jeffthehammer; 03-29-2009 at 07:03 PM.

  6. #6
    silverdog's Avatar
    silverdog no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    47
    Google maps did with out a problem, but i cant get amaze to

  7. #7
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    it gives you any error or any mesagges and what are your settings?
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  8. #8
    silverdog's Avatar
    silverdog no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    47
    everything set to allow. gps on. its just says, cant locate satellite

  9. #9
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    try outside, and also go to options, status, then write test and make a gps test on your device
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  10. #10
    silverdog's Avatar
    silverdog no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    47
    i tried the outside thingy, it didnt work. thanx tho. how do i do a write test, and what does it do? thats new to me

  11. #11
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    just write it, is not case sensitive, once you write test it will give you anoter screen here just click your bb logo key and hit start, select gps and follow on screen instruction, or you can make a full device test.
    this is self device test and an auto fix tool too.

    try it ! or you allway can delete de app and reload it again
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  12. #12
    silverdog's Avatar
    silverdog no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    47
    Ok, where do i go to again to do this? Im ready to try

  13. #13
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    options>status, while on status screen write test, then hit the app key and highlight run, then select gps, and follow on screen instructions
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  14. #14
    silverdog's Avatar
    silverdog no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    47
    I tried it and it shows that its finding a satellite. Thanx a million. Darn its cold out there...lol once again thank you so much

  15. #15
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    no problem come back again if needed if this doesnt work just desintall and reinstall that maybe works

    have fun
    el
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •