Results 1 to 7 of 7

Any else experiencing HelloWorld problems? It has been working fine on my 7520 for months, ... BlackBerry GPS forum

  1. #1
    sy32478's Avatar
    sy32478 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    55

    Thumbs down HelloWorld GPS Problems?

    Advertisement



    Any else experiencing HelloWorld problems? It has been working fine on my 7520 for months, then all of a sudden the Maps opetion doesn't work. It gets a good GPS fix and will show the satellite photos, but if I choose map, then it says Too close, zoom out. It doesn't matter wich end of the zoom I go (max or min) I still get the same error.

  2. #2
    mocerino's Avatar
    mocerino no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    31801AC9
    Posts
    84
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    What is helloworld? Is it like world mate? And how do I get it?

  3. #3
    redwing's Avatar
    redwing no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3
    I started experiencing that problem on Friday. I haven't found out what caused it. I've deleted the program until I hear of or find a fix.

  4. #4
    rudy510's Avatar
    rudy510 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    26
    I had the same exact problem with mines. I deleted the program from my phone already. does anyone have another version of helloworld?

  5. #5
    newleonne's Avatar
    newleonne no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    24a2aaeb
    Posts
    80
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I just installed it last night and went through the same thing where the images would not load. I thought it was due to the fact that I was indoors (had never used the program before)

    I too would love to know if there is a fix for this

  6. #6
    sy32478's Avatar
    sy32478 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    55
    Cool! That means it isn't something I did to break it.

    My best guess is that some formula being passed to Google maps has changed and the application is not making the correct calls.

    I've already sent an e-mail to the developer so I guess we will just have to wait and see.

    Thanks.

  7. #7
    sy32478's Avatar
    sy32478 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    55

    Lightbulb

    UPDATE:

    I just read on the MGMAPS forum that Google updated the maps version numbers so that could explain the problem.

    New version 4.2.10 released!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •