Results 1 to 6 of 6

I downloaded Google Maps on my BB 7520. It installed fine. When I run the ... BlackBerry GPS forum

  1. #1
    Retrial5's Avatar
    Retrial5 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    7

    Google Maps freezes my 7520

    Advertisement



    I downloaded Google Maps on my BB 7520. It installed fine. When I run the program, my BB freezes. The only way to resume operation is to remove the battery and replace. It does it again if I try after the restart.

    I deleted it and reinstalled it in case I had a bad download, but to no avail.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    I7oobie's Avatar
    I7oobie no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,563

    Re: Google Maps freezes my 7520

    Do you have your TCP set up correctly?
    Black G1 w/Root
    JesusFreke's Moddified RC30 v1.3
    Auto-rotate Enabled
    Auto-rotate Browser Enabled
    Manup's Blue Star 5 Theme

  3. #3
    Retrial5's Avatar
    Retrial5 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    7

    Re: Google Maps freezes my 7520

    I dont have anything in my TCP

    APN:
    Username for APN:
    Password for APN:

  4. #4
    I7oobie's Avatar
    I7oobie no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,563

    Re: Google Maps freezes my 7520

    Lemme find it for Sprint.
    Black G1 w/Root
    JesusFreke's Moddified RC30 v1.3
    Auto-rotate Enabled
    Auto-rotate Browser Enabled
    Manup's Blue Star 5 Theme

  5. #5
    I7oobie's Avatar
    I7oobie no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,563

    Re: Google Maps freezes my 7520

    Try these

    Sprint TCP
    Black G1 w/Root
    JesusFreke's Moddified RC30 v1.3
    Auto-rotate Enabled
    Auto-rotate Browser Enabled
    Manup's Blue Star 5 Theme

  6. #6
    Retrial5's Avatar
    Retrial5 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    7

    Re: Google Maps freezes my 7520

    A quick question, If I "Wipe" my handheld, will it autodownload again from the network? I tried the upgrade on my PC on another BB and it would never install the "Radio" software no matter what I tried (Even ideas from this site) so I gave up. Luckily I had a backup.
    Last edited by Retrial5; 02-08-2008 at 09:09 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •