Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 106

Got it woking. Will do a full test tomorrow. Had a bit of problem getting ... BlackBerry GPS forum

  1. #31
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676

    Re: Free amAze GPS with Voice Command

    Advertisement



    Got it woking. Will do a full test tomorrow. Had a bit of problem getting the puck working but after a few soft resets it worked. Now cannt wait to try it. Looking forward to the drive to work.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  2. #32
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676

    Re: Free amAze GPS with Voice Command

    And oh yeah it works with altina puck. If this works it will so rock. GPS with voice commands.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #33
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676

    Re: Free amAze GPS with Voice Command

    This rocks but do have a small problem. I have a parrot Bluetooth car kit and cannt seem to get the two of them to connect at the same time. I can do this with google maps and blackberry maps. But apart from that small issue, which I plan to fix with a new 8120, the voice directins are great and it re-routes which is just the biz.

    So if you aren't using this then your missing out.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #34
    evilcaptain's Avatar
    evilcaptain no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    299

    Re: Free amAze GPS with Voice Command

    Quote Originally Posted by vince1
    This rocks but do have a small problem. I have a parrot Bluetooth car kit and cannt seem to get the two of them to connect at the same time. I can do this with google maps and blackberry maps. But apart from that small issue, which I plan to fix with a new 8120, the voice directins are great and it re-routes which is just the biz.

    So if you aren't using this then your missing out.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Vince, you were able to download the voice files? I keep getting a failure message when I tried.

  5. #35
    joehash's Avatar
    joehash no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    25

    Re: Free amAze GPS with Voice Command

    Could someone send me the whole file at electronblue@gmail.com please? I try to register at the site and it won't work, OTA or on my PC.

    If someone could just send me the file that would be great! Thanks!

  6. #36
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676

    Re: Free amAze GPS with Voice Command

    When I changed the APN it connected and downloaded the voice files all by it self.I wish the connection from the puck and phone was better. Anything coming in on the phone, a sms last night,and it looses connection. And that is just a pain.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #37
    Faolan's Avatar
    Faolan no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    13

    Re: Free amAze GPS with Voice Command

    joehash...

    I e-mailed myself this link, and it worked for me, you can give it a try that way. I had to do the APN thing for the T-Mo to get it to work. I did a quick drive of about 2 miles, and it had voice, re-route and everything. It is pretty fabulous.

    http://wap.amazegps.com/wap.php
    ~I bring nothing to the table~

  8. #38
    jayfreeman's Avatar
    jayfreeman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    124

    Re: Free amAze GPS with Voice Command

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~works great on 8300 curve and tomtom gps puck. O2-uk user with o2 apn contract settings.
    I signed up for a free download on the amaze website and they emailed an ota link. It installed smoothly.

    Just took it on a test run taking my daughter to her swimming lesson.

    It didn't find the puck initially and ask me to restart the app. I went into BT settings and reconnected to GPS OUTPUT and entered the BT p/w then restarted the app.

    Had to change map scale down to 400ft to see the roads clearly on the map and volume to 100%.

    Worked great - faster than gmaps and bbmaps. Voice instruction very clear, it tells you as you approach a junction and on the junction itself which I think means the gps is very precise, better than other free mapping app.

    I have a few more journies today so will report back any issues if they arise

    Great app - I have been 'trying' to use gmaps and bbmaps but they have not been as good - so far!

  9. #39
    bglawrence's Avatar
    bglawrence no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    2746CB17
    Posts
    312

    Re: Free amAze GPS with Voice Command

    little more cumbersome than telenav since it requires opening new entry areas for data input. Also doesnt have a phone book search like telenav but since its free thats a big plus! Great find

  10. #40
    maytag6309's Avatar
    maytag6309 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    82

    Re: Free amAze GPS with Voice Command

    Guys this app Rocks! Using it on 8320 with Globalsat Bt 365...

  11. #41
    joehash's Avatar
    joehash no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    25

    Re: Free amAze GPS with Voice Command

    Thank you Faolan!

  12. #42
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676

    Re: Free amAze GPS with Voice Command

    Mmmm I see the new curve 8310 has built in GPS which would solve the problem I have. So ill be getting on to my carrier in the morning.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #43
    obione's Avatar
    obione no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24aa759c
    Posts
    236

    Re: Free amAze GPS with Voice Command

    I found out over the weekend as i was heading down to North Carolina, xplayer works great with amazegps.

  14. #44
    jeepnh's Avatar
    jeepnh no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    16

    Thumbs down help help Please w/ amAze GPS

    HELP, would love to... and looking forward to sharing your joy, with program, buttt...
    frustration beyond words,
    between
    1) 'Uncaught Exception : java. lang. Null Pointer Exception'
    2) 'Communication Problem'

    my info:
    • I seem to get #1) above after each reboot.
    • Loaded fine tries to run then #2) above
    • Am usally on EGDE
    • lots of battery pull/reboot
    1. amAze V 4.0.00 donloaded to Desktop > loaded to
    2. BB 8100 on
    3. AT&T with full data plan
    4. Option/Advanced Optinons/Applications, all permissions Allowed
    5. TCP/APN: wap.cingular
    6. Username for APN:WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM
    7. Password for APN: *********

  15. #45
    hisfattness's Avatar
    hisfattness no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    24197856
    Posts
    35

    Re: Free amAze GPS with Voice Command

    so with the 8300 on tmobile do i need a puck to get the gps to work? sorry new to the gps stuff

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •