Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678910 LastLast
Results 121 to 135 of 140

Originally Posted by ssnxp Kind of what I was wondering; would it use data? I'm ... BlackBerry GPS forum

  1. #121
    bonebox's Avatar
    bonebox no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    232

    Re: Blackberry GPS Tracking

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by ssnxp View Post
    Kind of what I was wondering; would it use data? I'm planning on going on a roadtrip tomorrow but I'm driving alone to NorCal, and I plan on being on the phone most of the way. Would I still be able to be tracked, or would it not work since I'm on the phone and can't send data?
    It uploads your current coordinates to a website at regular intervals, so yes it uses data.

  2. #122
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679

    Re: Blackberry GPS Tracking

    Quote Originally Posted by bonebox View Post
    It uploads your current coordinates to a website at regular intervals, so yes it uses data.
    Well it doesn't matter anymore, I'm stuck on the "logging you in" screen. Sigh. I was excited to use this too.

  3. #123
    ohbarnes's Avatar
    ohbarnes no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    57

    Re: Blackberry GPS Tracking

    I am stick at the "logging you in" stage also! Tried every variation of TCP settings and no luck
    OB - 8310 AT&T

  4. #124
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679

    Re: Blackberry GPS Tracking

    Well, I changed my mind so I'm actually flying, hah! I woke up this morning and didn't feel like driving 6 hours so.. I booked a flight an hour ago. Oh well, this still would be fun to have if we could solve the logging issue! (:

  5. #125
    mellett's Avatar
    mellett no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1
    Any news on when this problem will be fixed. It has been 6 days since the last posting and still not logging in!

  6. #126
    Striker911's Avatar
    Striker911 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    3180F95E
    Posts
    104
    i just loaded this app to my sprint 8130 and it works great. only problem i had was when i installed it it wouldn't find a signal.. but i did a soft reset and tracking now..

    anybody wanna be friends lol

    okay how do you add friends???
    Last edited by Striker911; 03-20-2008 at 09:13 PM.

  7. #127
    wms982's Avatar
    wms982 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by xoclipse View Post
    I figured out that it won't work on that device unless I get the signing key from Nextel. I'll probably be getting that soon and the GPS should work fine .
    I am using the same 7100i on Nextel from a company I work for. The application works fine on this kind of BlackBerry. Downloaded OTA three mounth ago, no signing key was required to make it work.

    People from my company often say: "It won't do this, it won't work that" - it always does at the end. It's a good device, though a bit slow, it has more memory built in that some of the latest.

    I am looking forward to the release of your app with the ability to trace from the handheld. That would be something! Thank you.

  8. #128
    kbshv's Avatar
    kbshv no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    305DDDAC
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by bonebox View Post
    Hey xo, any plans to add the ability to view the tracking maps directly from the blackberry, so you can track while mobile? ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Same here, would love to be able to do that.

  9. #129
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Guys, regarding the login problem. I've found for Rogers on two devices, you have to add the internet.com APN (Under Options, Advanced Options, TCP). Leave the userid/pw blank.
    For the 4.2.2 software, have the three options checked. For 4.5 I'm thinking leave bes/bis unchecked (need to double-check a few different rev's of the handheld software).

  10. #130
    mikehow's Avatar
    mikehow no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    9
    I cannot get this to work on my 8330 Curve. I have sent two emails to blackberrytracker@gmail.com which is the address listed as tech support but I have not gotten a reply. When I open BBTracker it has N/A in all the position slots. The status line reads GPS active and updating.

  11. #131
    xoclipse's Avatar
    xoclipse no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by mikehow View Post
    I cannot get this to work on my 8330 Curve. I have sent two emails to blackberrytracker@gmail.com which is the address listed as tech support but I have not gotten a reply. When I open BBTracker it has N/A in all the position slots. The status line reads GPS active and updating.
    Sorry it isn't working for you. The truth is that I've been busy at work on the new BlackBerryTracker site.

    The new site, which is replacing BlackBerryTracker.com on Oct 31, 2008, is called MoosTrax.com. It is completely redesigned and is much more stable than the previous BlackBerryTracker site/client.

    Please check it out, I think everyone will have a much better experience.

    Chris

  12. #132
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Quote Originally Posted by xoclipse View Post
    Sorry it isn't working for you. The truth is that I've been busy at work on the new BlackBerryTracker site.

    The new site, which is replacing BlackBerryTracker.com on Oct 31, 2008, is called MoosTrax.com. It is completely redesigned and is much more stable than the previous BlackBerryTracker site/client.

    Please check it out, I think everyone will have a much better experience.

    Chris
    Hi Chris,
    I DL (OTA) MoosTrax 0.1 from your website and it shows up on
    the Applications list (option>Advanced Option>Applications)
    But there is no Icon on my bb (8330 Curve). So how do I start
    the program and use it?
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  13. #133
    xoclipse's Avatar
    xoclipse no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by BklynEddie View Post
    Hi Chris,
    I DL (OTA) MoosTrax 0.1 from your website and it shows up on
    the Applications list (option>Advanced Option>Applications)
    But there is no Icon on my bb (8330 Curve). So how do I start
    the program and use it?
    Go to Options...MoosTrax. It's not in the main screen anymore.

  14. #134
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Quote Originally Posted by xoclipse View Post
    Go to Options...MoosTrax. It's not in the main screen anymore.
    Thanks found it the options. Are you planning on putting an Icon back
    on the main screen?
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  15. #135
    xoclipse's Avatar
    xoclipse no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by BklynEddie View Post
    Thanks found it the options. Are you planning on putting an Icon back
    on the main screen?
    Yeah I can do that if that's what most people prefer.

Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678910 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •