Results 1 to 15 of 15

I went to go setup the Telenav service for my 8310, and it seems their ... BlackBerry GPS forum

  1. #1
    SokudoBlade's Avatar
    SokudoBlade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    197

    at&t 8310 Issue W/Telenav

    Advertisement



    I went to go setup the Telenav service for my 8310, and it seems their site hasn't been updated that at&t has the 8310 available. With that said your not able to setup Telenav service if you just got the 8310.



    *Note* My pal harry reminded me the New Release date was pushed back till 10/16, so i would keep and eye for tomorrow and see if this may be updated.
    Last edited by SokudoBlade; 10-16-2007 at 12:49 AM.
    at&t Retail Sales Consultant Whitehall, PA. Data SME.

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: at&t 8310 Issue W/Telenav

    what if you already have the telenav installed...when harry was setting me up today, it txt me the link again?? wonder if i can just use that one?

  3. #3
    SokudoBlade's Avatar
    SokudoBlade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    197

    Re: at&t 8310 Issue W/Telenav

    I think you'll be ok if you already have an account. I never set up an account earlier probably why im seeing an issue.
    at&t Retail Sales Consultant Whitehall, PA. Data SME.

  4. #4
    VZDubtk's Avatar
    VZDubtk no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,436

    Re: at&t 8310 Issue W/Telenav

    you probably can..
    I Unlock All Mobile Devices, questions just ask

  5. #5
    cdelauz's Avatar
    cdelauz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    23

    Re: at&t 8310 Issue W/Telenav

    Imma set up my account now.

  6. #6
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: at&t 8310 Issue W/Telenav

    let us know how it goes

    i've been using telenav with my curve/pearl and gps puck for the past 6 months or so and i love it! the turn by turn voice directions and re-route when i miss the turn are FREAKIN awesome

  7. #7
    SokudoBlade's Avatar
    SokudoBlade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    197

    Re: at&t 8310 Issue W/Telenav

    Updated:

    I'm a lil slow with all the excited of getting my new curve i forgot to add the feature to my account.

    Soon as my company add's it for me, i should get the text message to activate it.

    The default username is your mobile # and the pin is going to be last 4 digits of your mobile #.

    So just to clarify there really isn't an issue, just my impatience and slow thinking
    at&t Retail Sales Consultant Whitehall, PA. Data SME.

  8. #8
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273

    Re: at&t 8310 Issue W/Telenav

    This is a monthly paid service, correct...? I've got GPS in my truck... just trying to see if this is worth the cost?


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  9. #9
    VZDubtk's Avatar
    VZDubtk no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,436

    Re: at&t 8310 Issue W/Telenav

    hey its only 10 bucks jscott. i can add it for ya tomorrow
    I Unlock All Mobile Devices, questions just ask

  10. #10
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273

    Re: at&t 8310 Issue W/Telenav

    let me ck out the trial first brother... windows live search... bbmaps... infospace... google maps... all seem to be alternatives...

    do u like it? is it worth it?

    Quote Originally Posted by harry3334
    hey its only 10 bucks jscott. i can add it for ya tomorrow
    by the way, u are my new best friend Charlie Brown...
    Last edited by jscottbarnes; 10-17-2007 at 02:01 AM. Reason: Automerged.


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  11. #11
    VZDubtk's Avatar
    VZDubtk no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,436

    Re: at&t 8310 Issue W/Telenav

    haha no problem man. I try. Told u I would come through. how is ur bes?
    I Unlock All Mobile Devices, questions just ask

  12. #12
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273

    Re: at&t 8310 Issue W/Telenav

    perfect... thanx for asking... actually go ahead and hook it up... if i don't like it - i'll snatch it off later

    good looking out as usual


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  13. #13
    VZDubtk's Avatar
    VZDubtk no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,436

    Re: at&t 8310 Issue W/Telenav

    hehe no problem will do so in the am.. U should get a text automatically from telenav telling u what ur username and pass is
    I Unlock All Mobile Devices, questions just ask

  14. #14
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273

    Re: at&t 8310 Issue W/Telenav

    sweet.... thx bro


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  15. #15
    SokudoBlade's Avatar
    SokudoBlade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    197

    Re: at&t 8310 Issue W/Telenav

    Recieved the text after the feature was added, activated it and logged in. No issues, worked very well :-)
    at&t Retail Sales Consultant Whitehall, PA. Data SME.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •