Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hi, Have an 8310 with GPS on Telstra network (an unlocked Voda branded BB) but ... BlackBerry GPS forum

  1. #1
    moa999's Avatar
    moa999 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3

    8310: Can GPS be disabled

    Advertisement



    Hi,

    Have an 8310 with GPS on Telstra network (an unlocked Voda branded BB) but can't connect to any satellites.
    Advanced Options - GPS - Refresh just times out, though no error message

    On a relatively locked down system (eg Media Card support set to Off) so wondering if there are any Admin/ BES settings that may be stopping access.



    Thanks

  2. #2
    jdellasala's Avatar
    jdellasala no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,573

    Re: 8310: Can GPS be disabled

    Are you outside with a clear site of the southern sky? Buildings - and even clouds - will block the signal, and don't bother to try it indoors!
    .
    JerryD

  3. #3
    moa999's Avatar
    moa999 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: 8310: Can GPS be disabled

    No. Multiple locations and the device has never picked up a signal. Still showing 0 0 0 as coordinates

  4. #4
    TheRiddler's Avatar
    TheRiddler no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,450

    Re: 8310: Can GPS be disabled

    maybe this is a dumb question but why would you want to disable the gps? Isn't that the real reason to get the 8310 over the 8300 anyway?

  5. #5
    justajason's Avatar
    justajason no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    242C7F74
    Posts
    356

    Re: 8310: Can GPS be disabled

    Call Verizon, they'll tell you how!!!
    Ugh, couldnt think of anything to change it to.

  6. #6
    moa999's Avatar
    moa999 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: 8310: Can GPS be disabled

    Am assuming it is disabled as the carrier (in this case Voda) wants to gain some revenue from offering an exclusive mapping service.
    However the lock appears to continue even when the device is unlocked and shifted to a new network.

  7. #7
    maytag6309's Avatar
    maytag6309 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    82

    Re: 8310: Can GPS be disabled

    Check your permission settings. It happened to me.

  8. #8
    zipped's Avatar
    zipped no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    212

    Re: 8310: Can GPS be disabled

    I think I understand the question.
    I have been a victim of leaving programs such as Google Maps or MS live, etc open when I thought I had closed them. Wake up in the morning with a nice brick because I killed my battery.

    It would be nice if in the manage connections, there was a gps checkbox, like your mobile networks, bluetooth, and wifi (if you have it) which are already there.

    It is ingrained now, to check switch application to see if anything is open, but I feel that is still a pain.
    Would rather hit the checkbox on or off. That simple. If it is off the programs would let you know no internal gps is present. On, it would work as normal.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •