Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 64

Works perfectly and I also prefer gmaps over BB MAPS. I also put in a ... BlackBerry GPS forum

  1. #31
    ChrisBBPearl's Avatar
    ChrisBBPearl no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3

    Thanks!

    Advertisement



    Works perfectly and I also prefer gmaps over BB MAPS.

    I also put in a bid for the HOLUX 240 GPS receiver. I'm kinda psyched to see if this'll really work as well as others...

    Thanks for everyone's great support!

    C

  2. #32
    rkkeller's Avatar
    rkkeller no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    379
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ It will only work with BB maps though.

  3. #33
    maestrowork's Avatar
    maestrowork no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    144
    BBMaps works with GPS but GMaps looks nicer and are more useful. I am waiting for the GPS-enable GMaps to come out, hopefully in the next year.

  4. #34
    GaryD's Avatar
    GaryD no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    20
    I can easily turn on GPS with BB maps but I don't see the menu function to do that under Google Maps! What am I missing?

  5. #35
    MrBreeze's Avatar
    MrBreeze no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryD
    I can easily turn on GPS with BB maps but I don't see the menu function to do that under Google Maps! What am I missing?
    Originally Posted by phidauex
    Google maps DOES NOT work with a GPS unit! (not yet, at least)
    BBMaps DOES work with your GPS unit!
    Personally I like Google better, but now that I just ordered my GPS I gotta go with what works.

  6. #36
    engz's Avatar
    engz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    55
    I posted here awhile back before I took the option for Blackberry Unlimited. I reinstalled Googlemaps OTA after a few weeks w/o it, thinking it would work because of the new plan. Its giving me the same message before "Error: null". Any ideas what I'm doing wrong. Should I be on like a BES plan to make this work?

  7. #37
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661
    Engz, it could be a bad module, could be lots of things actually. Have you tried to delete the app from the applications menu? Also after you delete that if it doesnt ask you to restart your BB then you can go into the applications menu and click the wheel, then choose modules and find any that have to do with Google Maps and delete them.

    Let us know how it goes...

  8. #38
    engz's Avatar
    engz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    55
    Alright cool. That actually worked. But now it's telling me I need a DATA connection which I do have. If I can remember correctly the Blackberry Unlimited is the DATA plan correct?

  9. #39
    Interlude's Avatar
    Interlude no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2
    Quick question, does BBmaps using GPS require a data connection? When I bought my pearl, I thought it was like any other gps system.. load the maps on the unit and it goes off that with the gps.

  10. #40
    drmoze's Avatar
    drmoze no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    60
    Another BB maps question: I tried mapping several addresses in my address book, by selecting "View Home Map" while displaying a particular entry. I get a screen saying "Searching [street address]" and then a window saying "Could not find State/Prov or Country."

    How does one map address book addresses? I imported most of my data from Outlook, and the city and state are in the proper fields.

  11. #41
    AJMoore87's Avatar
    AJMoore87 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E9185A
    Posts
    31
    Im going to have to give google maps a try then. Where can i Download it for my BB pearl? And is it free?

  12. #42
    phidauex's Avatar
    phidauex no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by AJMoore87
    Im going to have to give google maps a try then. Where can i Download it for my BB pearl? And is it free?
    http://www.google.com/gmm from your phone.

    No, it costs one million dollars. Per use.
    But since you are such a swell guy, they'll let you use it for free.

    peace,
    sam

  13. #43
    drsoftail's Avatar
    drsoftail no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5

    Re: 8100 MAP or Google Map

    I need help to reload the bbmaps back on to my blackberry pearl 8100. Can anyone tell me how to do that. Thanks

  14. #44
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: 8100 MAP or Google Map

    Drsoftail, you should be able to load it here: http://www.blackberry.com/devicesoft...y.do?code=maps or OTA at www.mobile.blackberry.com

  15. #45
    milz's Avatar
    milz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    25701BC7
    Posts
    108

    Re: 8100 MAP or Google Map

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~where would I find bb map? I have the pearl and haven't seen it! Also, i've downloaded google maps a couple of times but when I open it, I get the error message saying there was a fatal error and to restart, but when I do and try again I get the same message! Any ideas?

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •