Results 1 to 8 of 8

I'm a new BB 8320 owner and I've been trying to figure out how to ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    furtive's Avatar
    furtive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    7a47e9f3
    Posts
    400

    WPA/WPA2 support for WiFi?

    Advertisement



    I'm a new BB 8320 owner and I've been trying to figure out how to get this attached to my home wireless network that runs WPA2. When I go into the Set Up Wi-Fi and try to manually add my network, it doesn't allow me to pick WPA or WPA2 as an option. Am I looking in the wrong place? Thanks.

  2. #2
    getmetty's Avatar
    getmetty no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    11

    Re: WPA/WPA2 support for WiFi?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~TKIP (WPA) and AES (WPA2) are both supported on the 8320. This is set on the AP and is negotiated with the client during association. Configuration is not required on the 8320.

  3. #3
    aergern's Avatar
    aergern no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    137

    Re: WPA/WPA2 support for WiFi?

    Works fine on my AT&T router/modem. As the previous poster said .. no setting required because the AP broadcasts what encryption it's set to use. My 8320 hooked up in seconds.
    --
    Faith is the truth of passion.
    Since no passion is more true than another,
    faith is the truth of nothing.

  4. #4
    furtive's Avatar
    furtive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    7a47e9f3
    Posts
    400

    Re: WPA/WPA2 support for WiFi?

    I'm apparently a big idiot since it took me 15 seconds at home to get set up.

    Now comes the hard part - Cisco LEAP support tomorrow at the office.

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    cfactor's Avatar
    cfactor no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3
    I can't connect to a hidden wap2 network bc I don't know what to selectM. Any help would be greatly appreciated

  6. #6
    cfactor's Avatar
    cfactor no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3
    No one knows?

  7. #7
    hotice_'s Avatar
    hotice_ no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by cfactor View Post
    I can't connect to a hidden wap2 network bc I don't know what to selectM. Any help would be greatly appreciated
    What do you mean hidden network? as in the SSID is not broadcasted?


    I'm not sure about your berry version but on mine, I can manually add networks and enter the SSID name...

  8. #8
    cfactor's Avatar
    cfactor no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3
    Ya I can manually add the nonb roadcasted ssid but I wpa2 doesn't pop up when I'm trying to type in the network password. I do need to upgrade my OS though. Would that be why its not showing up?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •