Results 1 to 7 of 7

sorry for another thread, but i've searched and haven't gotten an answer that solved my ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    S2K ON 2's Avatar
    S2K ON 2 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    111

    wifi worked before upgrading. now it doesn't

    Advertisement



    sorry for another thread, but i've searched and haven't gotten an answer that solved my problem. here's the deal:

    i'm using a tmobile 8320. when i first got it, i had no SIM card, running 4.2, and had wifi connect without problems.
    i'm not completely sure if my wifi problems started after i upgraded to 4.5.
    i checked my network and the blackberry is still registered, however, every time i try connecting to the browser, it says "unable to connect to the internet, please try again later. if the problems persists please contact your service provider."

    my reasoning for my wifi not working, is the OS upgrade, which is the only thing that has changed since it stopped working.

    i'm a complete noob when it comes to wifi anything. i checked for an IP on the phone, and nothing shows. i checked my connection to my network and its connected. but it has a yellow circle with a dash on it when i check wifi connection.

    so if you guys/gals can shed some light on me with this stuff, it's much appreciated.

    TIA

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    This may not be helpful but I installed the TMO 4.5 OS on an 8320 on Friday and the browser works fine on WIFI with no sim card...does your wifi connection require a log in or password?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    S2K ON 2's Avatar
    S2K ON 2 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    111
    no, it doesn't require log in/password. excuse me for my lack of proper terms, but my network requires me to allow computers to log into the network. the BB is on the allowed list, but it doesnt connect.

  4. #4
    somthinsim's Avatar
    somthinsim no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    112
    What would really help out is to do a diagnostic and post here. manage conn - wifi opt - wifi diag - then look at the settings, you should have uma and bb infrastructure light up. try posting what you have.

  5. #5
    S2K ON 2's Avatar
    S2K ON 2 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    111
    i wiped the phone and it started working again.

    prior to wiping, i had inserted a tmo sim card and an att sim card. it seems like it had something to do with the tmo sim card bc after that was inserted, wifi stopped working.

  6. #6
    somthinsim's Avatar
    somthinsim no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    112
    I guess that card may be bad

  7. #7
    jeffallen8's Avatar
    jeffallen8 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Huh?
    Posts
    1,734
    make sure that your browser settings is set to hot spot browser and not internet browser
    Looking for Wallpapers or Icons for making themes? I can help!

    Truth + Clarity = Power

    If you are going to take the time to respond... take the time to actually understand that to which you are responding.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •