Results 1 to 15 of 15

ok so i just got my new 8120 and when i scan for wifi avalible ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    oc12522's Avatar
    oc12522 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83

    Question Wifi question

    Advertisement



    ok so i just got my new 8120 and when i scan for wifi avalible at home i find one but it says its looked and i need a password. so here the question how would i find this password? and also i have DSL can that modem work to use wifi?

  2. #2
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    try
    "admin"
    that is sometimes a default password unless you have changed it
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  3. #3
    oc12522's Avatar
    oc12522 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83
    ok i tryed putting that but didnt work. the modem for the wifi isnt even mine unless my DSL modem is wat is popping up

  4. #4
    Logical_psycho's Avatar
    Logical_psycho no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    248711DD
    Posts
    36
    admin is the default login name password is the default ( password)

  5. #5
    oc12522's Avatar
    oc12522 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83
    well like i said tryed it but didnt work

  6. #6
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by oc12522 View Post
    ok so i just got my new 8120 and when i scan for wifi avalible at home i find one but it says its looked and i need a password. so here the question how would i find this password? and also i have DSL can that modem work to use wifi?
    Are you sure it's not asking for the modem encryption key? That is probably printed somewhere on the modem around the serial numbers, etc.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  7. #7
    oc12522's Avatar
    oc12522 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83
    actually yea thats wat its asking me 4 but idk wat it is or where 2 get it

  8. #8
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by oc12522 View Post
    actually yea thats wat its asking me 4 but idk wat it is or where 2 get it
    Look somewhere on the modem - it's probably printed on it in small numbers at or near the serial number. If not there, you're going to have to consult the modem manual for finding it or disabling encryption.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  9. #9
    oc12522's Avatar
    oc12522 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83
    well i went somewhere on my computer and created a wep key. but now i put it in and still nothing

  10. #10
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    If it's the key that it's looking for and you put in the CORRECT key, it WILL connect. If it doesn't connect, you're NOT putting in the correct key, i.e., the one that it's looking for. I don't think I can help you beyond that.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  11. #11
    oc12522's Avatar
    oc12522 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83
    ok after hours of looking i found it and i finally was able to connect to. now instead of EDGE it says uma but idk y it wont let go any where online and google map not working. so wat now?

  12. #12
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    UMA is the indication that it's using a wi-fi connection. You're going to have to describe your problems more specifically than "it won't let go anywhere online" and "Google Maps not working." Exactly what are you trying to do - take one at the time - and what responses are you getting? Be specific.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  13. #13
    oc12522's Avatar
    oc12522 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83
    ok for exaple. i click on the browser then go to "pinstack.com" and a thing pops up saying "unable to connect to the internet, please try again later. if problem persists please contact your service provider". i have tmobile if that helps

  14. #14
    chsguyi69's Avatar
    chsguyi69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    215B74E3
    Posts
    98
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~try changing your browser to being a wifi browser. That work for me when setting up my sons curve with having blackberry service. He is at college with wifi all over the place plus we have a family plan for hotspots@home. Once I changed to the wifi browser it worked fine. Plus check your wifi conection on a open wifi, some place where you see people using their laptops.

  15. #15
    oc12522's Avatar
    oc12522 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83
    well i checked under option> mobile network> connection preferred and it says wi-fi

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •