Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Is that 192. # the one that is set in the router? If so, yes ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #16
    TedB's Avatar
    TedB no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    24AF2BA8
    Posts
    37

    Re: wifi not working?

    Advertisement



    Is that 192. # the one that is set in the router? If so, yes you need to change that and you also need a valid DNS.

  2. #17
    Jerivix's Avatar
    Jerivix no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: wifi not working?

    I have a similar problem. My 8300 associates but doesn't really connect. It says it has an invalid IP, regardless of whether or not it's on DHCP. It also seems to always think it's on DHCP, even if I uncheck the "obtain automatically" box and enter information manually. Any idea on how to change that?

    Things I know: your default gateway should be set to the local address of your router (usually a 192.168, so yours looks good). Your DNS should be set to the same thing if the router is propagating DNS connections (and most do).

  3. #18
    TedB's Avatar
    TedB no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    24AF2BA8
    Posts
    37

    Re: wifi not working?

    Is the DHCP enabled on your router?

  4. #19
    Toddboy71's Avatar
    Toddboy71 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    T o' Bee
    Posts
    2,384

    Re: wifi not working?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Don't eBay it! If nothing else, get a replacement!
    I had to swap mine as I couldn't pair BT headsets at all to it, yet could pair to the wifes pearl!

  5. #20
    Jerivix's Avatar
    Jerivix no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: wifi not working?

    Is the DHCP enabled on your router?
    On mine? Yes, although it's given me some trouble with wireless so I usually use a static IP. Any ideas on how to disable DHCP with predjudice on the Blackberry?

  6. #21
    DanXP's Avatar
    DanXP no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    73

    Re: wifi not working?

    Quote Originally Posted by TedB
    Is the DHCP enabled on your router?
    yes... i have dhcp enabled on my router...

    now, i just tried going to borders and starbucks and was able to connect for about 10 minutes... then all of a sudden, i couldn't get to any website as it redirected me to the tmobile login/signup page... i guess they just give you a taste, then make you want to sign up...

    and now that i've tried it, i may have to sign up... it's pretty damn cool...
    - the wifi logo lights up fully and UMA is displayed... i was able to make a wifi/uma call with my mobile network radio turned off... and i was able to surf much quicker on the browser...

    i just wish i could connect at home...

  7. #22
    DanXP's Avatar
    DanXP no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    73

    Re: wifi not working?

    well... here's what i have to report...

    - shut off the wep encryption and voila!! i was able to connect at home!! only thing is... i don't want to have an unsecured wireless network...
    - i tried a number of other combinations with security... i tried a 128-bit wep key and that also displayed success with a green check in the status, but i can't seem to browse any website through the browser...

    does the bb just have difficulty connecting to secured networks?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •