Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

do you need to have your sim card in to have the wifi work properly? ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    DanXP's Avatar
    DanXP no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    73

    wifi not working?

    Advertisement



    do you need to have your sim card in to have the wifi work properly?

    for some reason, i can't get the wifi to connect... i just upgraded to 4.2.2.180 (after bricking it then fixing it thanks to the good people here)...

    even after i first got the phone and with the sim card in, the wifi wouldn't connect... i would get a yellow "-" icon... i put in my network's wep key and it says connection successful, then would show the yellow icon in the status (and the wifi logo is dimmed as well)...

    am i doing something wrong here? do i need to do something with a certificate or a service book (whatever those are)...

    thanks...

  2. #2
    TedB's Avatar
    TedB no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    24AF2BA8
    Posts
    37

    Re: wifi not working?

    Are you using DHCP on the network? If not, you may have to manually enter an IP address, SNM, DNS server, and Gateway address.

  3. #3
    DanXP's Avatar
    DanXP no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    73

    Re: wifi not working?

    i believe i am... but i forgot how to check to see if i am... anyone know?

    does anyone know if a sim card is required to use wifi?

  4. #4
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063

    Re: wifi not working?

    You need the sim card, it wont let you connect to wifi, just SOS.

  5. #5
    kentrg's Avatar
    kentrg no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    246FBBBA
    Posts
    1,076

    Re: wifi not working?

    but i forgot how to check to see if i am... anyone know?
    Router settings

    192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1

  6. #6
    jzarowitz's Avatar
    jzarowitz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    NexsOne
    Posts
    724

    Re: wifi not working?

    if it wouldnt let you connect from day one, check to see that QoS is enabled on your router... i didnt have mine on, and that caused all sorts of problems connecting, and maintaining the connection. there seems to be enough variability with this phone that some can connect without QoS and some can... give that a go and report back pal.

    PS. what brand router do you have? depending on the brand, i can send you a config file to upload the settings that work perfectly for me.
    I'm a born again Androider

  7. #7
    DanXP's Avatar
    DanXP no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    73

    Re: wifi not working?

    i put the sim card in and it still doesn't work...

    i was able to get into my router's firmware and checked all the settings...
    - usrobotics 8054 router firmware 1.67
    - i have dhcp enabled
    - i'm using a dsl modem with PPPoE
    - mac filtering is NOT enabled
    - my router actually has the phone's mac address listed

    in one of my attempts i got the "W002 - WiFi Connection Failed" msg and i looked it up in blackberryfaq.com and it says...
    W002 - Wi-Fi Connection Failed
    Meaning: The phone was unable to get an IP address from the DHCP server in order to establish a connection.
    1. If WEP encryption is in use, check that the key configured on the router matches the key entered on the phone.
    2. DHCP may be disabled on the wireless router and there is no other DHCP server on the network. Make sure that the option of DHCP is set to enable on the wireless router.
    3. DHCP pool may be exhausted - Need to increase the range of the DHCP server. If the number of devices currently connected to the WLAN is greater than the number of IP addresses available, then increase the range.
    4. The wireless network the user is trying to connect to is configured for static IP addresses only, check with the system administrator for an IP address assignment.
    5. Check if MAC filtering is enabled on the wireless router. If it is, check that the phone MAC address is on the Safe List, if not, add it.

    each of the reasons listed checked out ok...

    why does it always show up as the yellow icon "-"?

    any ideas?

    jzarowitz, i looked through all the menus and submenus in my router and couldn't find QoS... what is QoS and how can i find it, if it is even offered on my usr router?

    thanks.

  8. #8
    jzarowitz's Avatar
    jzarowitz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    NexsOne
    Posts
    724

    Re: wifi not working?

    your router does not have QoS...

    here is a brief summary of QoS (quality of service)

    im not 100%, so im not quote worthy, but with poor packet handling (no QoS), an IP address may not be established. QoS improves packet handling for the 8320 and may specifically result in your issue with the absence of a QoS setup.

    considering that QoS affects connectivity via the 802.11e standard, i feel this may play a role in your issue... hate to do this, but this is explicitly discussed here on howardforum
    Last edited by jzarowitz; 10-25-2007 at 12:48 AM.
    I'm a born again Androider

  9. #9
    DanXP's Avatar
    DanXP no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    73

    Re: wifi not working?

    thanks for the links... my router is 802.11b/g... and i do have the latest firmware...

    when i go into the router firmware, i see that my blackberry is connected and with the correct mac address...

    is it possible the bb is properly connected and is saying it's not? i tried the wifi browser and it's still very slow and of course no uma calls...

  10. #10
    TedB's Avatar
    TedB no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    24AF2BA8
    Posts
    37

    Re: wifi not working?

    How many devices connect to the internet through the 802.11? Maybe you are having a limitation problem with your provider. Have you tried to clone your pc MAC address on the router?

  11. #11
    DanXP's Avatar
    DanXP no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    73

    Re: wifi not working?

    i only have one computer hooked up to my router... i also see the mac address of my bb on the router firmware... yet still no wifi connectivity...

    i was on the phone with tech support for about 90 minutes and nothing worked!!

    - i even tried a 'wipe handheld' to no avail
    - after the wipe, i immediately tried to connect to the home network and still got the yellow "-" icon

    i'm going to try to give it a shot at a starbucks or some free wifi hotspot and if it doesn't work, i'm gonna have to ebay it... i got the curve mostly for the wifi...

    what a letdown...

    any other suggestions?

  12. #12
    TedB's Avatar
    TedB no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    24AF2BA8
    Posts
    37

    Re: wifi not working?

    Can you post a diagnostic report for us?
    Also just noticed in one of your previous posts that the router is showing the MAC address of the phone. If that is the case, the phone and router are talking to each other so the issue isn't a phone to router issue. If you are using a DSL PPoE, you may have to configure your username and password supplied by your provider into your BB config. Did your ISP give you a static IP address?
    Last edited by TedB; 10-26-2007 at 10:59 AM.

  13. #13
    DanXP's Avatar
    DanXP no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    73

    Re: wifi not working?

    hi...

    here's the diagnostics from a couple days ago...

    Wi-Fi
    Current Profile: USR8054
    SSID: USR8054
    AP MAC Address: 00:C0:499:5C:C0
    Security Type: WEP
    Association: Successful
    Authentication: Successful
    Local IP Address: 192.168.123.100
    Signal Level: -49 dBm
    Connection Data Rate: 54 Mbps
    Status: Network acquired
    Authentication Failure Reason:
    Network Type: 802.11b/g
    Network Channel: 11
    Pairwise Cipher: Not Applicable
    Group Cipher: Not Applicable
    Gateway Address: 192.168.123.254
    DHCP: Successful
    Primary DNS: 192.168.123.254
    Secondary DNS: 0.0.0.0
    DNS suffix:
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Server Domain Suffix:
    Certificate:
    Software Token:

    VPN
    Current Profile:
    Concentrator Address:
    Contact: N/A
    Authentication: Error
    Secure Device IP:
    Status: Error: Link down.
    Resolving Concentrator: N/A
    Concentrator IP:
    Primary DNS:
    Secondary DNS:
    DNS Suffix:
    Secure Subnet Mask:
    Retry at:
    Session Lifetime:
    Re-login at:
    Failed Login Attempts: 0
    Certificate:
    Software Token:

    UMA
    Connection Pref.: Wi-Fi Preferred
    UMA Wi-Fi Available: Successful
    Connection: Error
    Error Code: W005.1
    Status: ISP Error. Retry.
    Reg. UNC Address: punc.t-mobileuncs.com:14001
    Registration: Error
    Authentication: Error
    Serving UNC Address: punc.t-mobileuncs.com:14001 Security Gateway IP: psgw.t-mobilesgws.com Cell Info.:
    Cell. handover to UMA failures: 0
    Cell. rove-in failures: 0

    BlackBerry Infrastructure
    Address Used: //204.187.87.88:443
    IP Used:
    Connecting: Trying...
    Authenticating router: N/A
    Authenticating server: N/A
    Last Contact At:

    Enterprise
    UIDs:
    Address Used:
    IP Used:
    Connecting: Error
    Authenticating router: N/A
    Authenticating server: N/A
    Last Contact At:

    btw, i do have DSL PPPoE, but i have my username/pwd already automatically entered into the firmware... i never have to enter it to get on to my network... am i missing something?

    thanks for the help...

  14. #14
    TedB's Avatar
    TedB no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    24AF2BA8
    Posts
    37

    Re: wifi not working?

    Your Gateway IP address and DNS addresses are the same? And those are not public IP addresses, they are LAN IP's. I believe your Gateway address should be your Routers IP address. Is this the only router on your network?

  15. #15
    DanXP's Avatar
    DanXP no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    73

    Re: wifi not working?

    this is my home router (us robotics) and my only router on my network...

    i tried to get into all the settings on my 8320 and i don't think i saw anything where i could modify a gateway ip address... do i need to get into my router's firmware and make a modification there?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •