Results 1 to 11 of 11

Hi all, I have a BB8120 from O2 / UK and would like to use ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    Polly_31's Avatar
    Polly_31 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    3

    Wifi install on 8120- what do I need

    Advertisement



    Hi all,

    I have a BB8120 from O2 / UK and would like to use the WIFI function

    In my company I can pickup the SSID and see the SSID on the Display.

    However when I got o "Manage Connections it says "Wi-Fi SSID but with a yellow "-"

    When clicking on Diagnostics I get an IP which I can pink from another PC fine
    When pinging from the BB back to my PC, I get an timeout request

    Also when scolling down in the Diagnostics of the BB I have "Blackberry Infrastructure"
    Adress Used (blank)
    IP USED: (blank)
    Connecting red X

    * I hard that somebody meant I need a SD card to be able to make a WiFi connection, so I put a card inside, but nothing happend - Does it has anything to do with the SD card, and has it to be activated?

    * I tried it with other Access Points (privat) - also the same

    * Does the Provider O2 has to activate something? I run at the moment on a Pay as you go service, but havent got anything specially activated

    Thanks,
    Chris

  2. #2
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945

    Re: Wifi install on 8120- what do I need

    well it just sounds that you aren't close enough to a coonnection, i think they'll pick up to 300 ft. also, if you are at homeand the router is close by you may have to reposition your router. the router cant be low to the ground, it should be at least at waist length or higher. then try to connect again.
    try that and let me know how it works
    The BlackBerry Guru

    [x] My Minds Eye - Life Behind The Lens Of A BlackBerry
    [x] Pinstack Blog
    [x] Twitter

  3. #3
    Polly_31's Avatar
    Polly_31 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Wifi install on 8120- what do I need

    Hi Jonny,

    Just tried your suggestion, and stood next to the router and a bit away (both times no wall or anything between me and router) and had the same issue

    Thanks

  4. #4
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: Wifi install on 8120- what do I need

    SOunds like you may not have the password for the router or it may be MAC protected. ARe any of these the case?? I may be wrong, but it sounds like you are just scaning and finding the SSID but not actually connecting. Does it ask you for a passwrod ast any time? What does it say under your wifi diagnostics (should be a way to get that info)?

  5. #5
    Polly_31's Avatar
    Polly_31 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Wifi install on 8120- what do I need

    Yes, I scanned for the SSIDs and typed in the WEP key.
    after a few sec. I have a WIFI icon on the LCD screen and it says O2 and the SSID

    The screen looks like on this page geardiary.com/2007/10/03/hands-on-with-t-mobiles-blackberry-8320/ but the WiFi icon is not that black and strong as shown on this page. It seems to be a bit more gray.

    If I go the the diagnostics it says again:
    Mobile Network O2 (checked)
    Wi-Fi Wireless Router (orange minus)

    Thanks

  6. #6
    flyingsaucer's Avatar
    flyingsaucer no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Wifi install on 8120- what do I need

    I have an identical problem - but no solution. The 8120 finds the network, and then connects to it using the network key, but does work. The symbol shows a yellow -. Does anyone have any idea what to do?

  7. #7
    blowme's Avatar
    blowme no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    11

    Re: Wifi install on 8120- what do I need

    the only way i can get it to connect, is scan for the network ,connect and then register the hotspot.
    This takes you to a web page saying you are connected to blackberry over internet.

    Works great then

  8. #8
    anditails's Avatar
    anditails no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Wifi install on 8120- what do I need

    I have the exact same issue too.
    2x 8120, one on T-Mobile, one on Orange - both unlocked handsets.
    Now tried on 4 different routers / wifi hotspots - all the same "Yellow -".
    Even forced the Browser to be a WiFi browser, so it won't use GPRS, and just says that Server cannot be found.

    I've tried manually setting the WiFi options, specifying the IP, DNS, etc... and still no joy.

    I'm leaning towards it being a firmware issue?
    Has anyone connected an UK 8120 to WiFi?
    (Not a US 8130, they would have a different firmware)

  9. #9
    anditails's Avatar
    anditails no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Wifi install on 8120- what do I need

    Actually, I've just tried what 'blowme' suggested.
    Remove your Access Point and scan for it again, when you've entered your WPA-key (or whatever protection you have) on the next page choose the 'Login to Hotspot' option - below the Prioritise option and its there.
    It comes up with the webpage as he describes, then seems to work fine...

    I still have a Yellow - mind, but I can browse using WiFi so not bad.

    Still think its a firmware issue.

  10. #10
    Threewater's Avatar
    Threewater no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Wifi install on 8120- what do I need

    Quote Originally Posted by anditails View Post
    Actually, I've just tried what 'blowme' suggested.
    Remove your Access Point and scan for it again, when you've entered your WPA-key (or whatever protection you have) on the next page choose the 'Login to Hotspot' option - below the Prioritise option and its there.
    It comes up with the webpage as he describes, then seems to work fine...

    I still have a Yellow - mind, but I can browse using WiFi so not bad.

    Still think its a firmware issue.
    FWIW I have exactly the same problem on two new 8120s on O2 UK. The funny thing is that in each case the WiFi worked perfectly the first time i connected - black WiFi symbol, green tick in the connections field. From the next day on I had the former greyed out and the latter yellow. (I can browse using WiFi when I switch off the Mobile Network). It bugs me - this just shouldn't happen. Unless I switch off the GPRS I end up using O2's data network for internet access.

    O2 Customer Support were as useless as a chocolate fireguard. They just told me to call Blackberry (at 10p per minute). If they advertise the 8120 as having WiFi they should damn well make sure it works.

    Threewater

  11. #11
    Threewater's Avatar
    Threewater no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Wifi install on 8120- what do I need

    Just to follow up on my own post, O2 asked me today to submit a support message to their online help page as they know about the issue and want to hear in writing from those who have the problem.

    Naturally I did - for the two handsets that we have.

    Threewater

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •