Results 1 to 14 of 14

Sometimes UMA like right now does not work for some unkown reason. It works when ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    mrseal2000's Avatar
    mrseal2000 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    94

    UMA problem

    Advertisement



    Sometimes UMA like right now does not work for some unkown reason. It works when it wants to... can anyone help me turn it back on? I have included a wifi diagnostics report.


    Wi-Fi
    Current Profile: House
    SSID: NETGEAR
    AP MAC Address: dun worry
    Security Type: WEP
    Local IP Address:dun worry
    Signal Level: -51 dBm
    Connection Data Rate: 54 Mbps
    Status: Network acquired

    VPN
    Current Profile:
    Concentrator Address:
    Contact: N/A
    Authentication: Error
    Secure Device IP:
    Status: Error: Link down.

    UMA
    Connection Pref.: Wi-Fi Preferred
    UMA Wi-Fi Available: Successful
    Connection: Error
    Error Code: W006.3
    Status: ISP or T-Mobile Network error.

    BlackBerry Infrastructure
    Connecting: Successful
    Authenticating router: Successful
    Authenticating server: Successful

  2. #2
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    Are u running OS 4.5.0.37? That causes an error like the one you have.
    Have u tried calling tmo? I am having no issues with UMA. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    And your profile says 8100 instead of a BB that actually uses WiFi/UMA.


  4. #4
    mrseal2000's Avatar
    mrseal2000 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    94
    I havent updated my profile in 2 years lol. I am using 4.2.2.180.

  5. #5
    BerrySmartUser's Avatar
    BerrySmartUser no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    179
    Which OS version do you have installed on the device? If you are using the beta 4.5.0.37 it has known UMA connection issues..

    I'm running the beta 4.5.0.18 and sometimes my UMA drops too, I just reboot the phone and it comes back. Doesn't happen a lot, usually once a week.

    You may want to check out your router as well. Have you made any changes to the router and can you confirm that other PC's have access to the internet..

  6. #6
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I don't think 4.2 can handle UMA. What device do you have?


  7. #7
    mrseal2000's Avatar
    mrseal2000 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    94
    im using a curve

  8. #8
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Ok I am having the same problem with my 8120. I am getting a new SIM card Tuesday so hopefully that will solve my issue.


  9. #9
    mrseal2000's Avatar
    mrseal2000 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    94
    Honestly though whats the use of having UMA if you don't even have Hotspot@Home?

  10. #10
    BerrySmartUser's Avatar
    BerrySmartUser no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    179
    Quote Originally Posted by mrseal2000 View Post
    Honestly though whats the use of having UMA if you don't even have Hotspot@Home?

    There isn't. If you don't have the HotSpot@home feature on your plan, you can't use UMA. The minutes will deduct from your plan. I have 3 UMA phones so I went with the Family HotSpot@Home plan for $19.99. We never go over our minutes.

  11. #11
    mrseal2000's Avatar
    mrseal2000 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    94
    now that i have n/w mintues neither do i. Its such a luxury being able to use them

  12. #12
    spike41615's Avatar
    spike41615 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    241BD9F4
    Posts
    171
    Quote Originally Posted by dantek View Post
    There isn't. If you don't have the HotSpot@home feature on your plan, you can't use UMA. The minutes will deduct from your plan. I have 3 UMA phones so I went with the Family HotSpot@Home plan for $19.99. We never go over our minutes.

    umm... wrong. You can use UMA without a H@H service. i do it all the time

  13. #13
    spike41615's Avatar
    spike41615 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    241BD9F4
    Posts
    171
    Quote Originally Posted by mrseal2000 View Post
    Honestly though whats the use of having UMA if you don't even have Hotspot@Home?
    if you cant get a good cell signal. you can use UMA, again like my post above...you dont need H@H for uma

  14. #14
    BerrySmartUser's Avatar
    BerrySmartUser no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    179
    Quote Originally Posted by spike41615 View Post
    umm... wrong. You can use UMA without a H@H service. i do it all the time

    Yeah I worded that wrong.. It will work but will still deduct from your plan minutes.

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=45805

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •