Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

My UMA works great when it comes to the browser and all, but when on ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557

    UMA needs to be improved!!!

    Advertisement



    My UMA works great when it comes to the browser and all, but when on the phone forget it. When I'm on the phone with someone there is a lot of call failed, break ups to the point where the person can't hear me or the call won't go through. I know its the wifi because it works with no problem when I turn if off. When I do turn if off my calls be clear with no drops.

    I hope the official 4.5 OS from T-Mobile fixes this issue. This would be my biggest problem that I have with my BB.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  2. #2
    pcwizpcwiz's Avatar
    pcwizpcwiz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    32ae40a5
    Posts
    102
    Quote Originally Posted by HeavyComponent View Post
    My UMA works great when it comes to the browser and all, but when on the phone forget it. When I'm on the phone with someone there is a lot of call failed, break ups to the point where the person can't hear me or the call won't go through. I know its the wifi because it works with no problem when I turn if off. When I do turn if off my calls be clear with no drops.

    I hope the official 4.5 OS from T-Mobile fixes this issue. This would be my biggest problem that I have with my BB.
    I have virtually no problems with UMA except for occassional outages. My UMA calls have the same call quality as non UMA calls. The only other problem I have is the call can be dropped when handing over to EDGE. I can live with that and if I start a call at home I finish it or tell them I will call back in a minute once I am out of range of my router. I do have the Tmobile branded Linksys router that is optimized for this and it works great. The only places I might have issues like you are talking about are if it's a crowded public hotspot, but starbucks works great too. Try making calls from Starbucks and see if it's better.

  3. #3
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    The quality that i get on uma is incredible! i had pretty much no signal when im at home and with the tmo lynksis router i get all my calls the the quality is awesome, i do get some calls dropped when i go out of range from the router, i believe is about 20 or 30 ft--
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  4. #4
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by HeavyComponent View Post
    My UMA works great when it comes to the browser and all, but when on the phone forget it. When I'm on the phone with someone there is a lot of call failed, break ups to the point where the person can't hear me or the call won't go through. I know its the wifi because it works with no problem when I turn if off. When I do turn if off my calls be clear with no drops.

    I hope the official 4.5 OS from T-Mobile fixes this issue. This would be my biggest problem that I have with my BB.
    I have basically the same situation with calls - I hardly ever complete a call without it dropping recently. It currently seems worse than it was but I think quality fluctuates a lot from time to time. The browsing is incredible though.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  5. #5
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    I have problems with mine all the time. I didn't used to, but I've been having more and more trouble lately. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    Gigamaster89's Avatar
    Gigamaster89 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    170
    UMA works perfectly for me.

  7. #7
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    have any of you thought that it could be your Internet? or even the router u use? I have Cable and use the Tmobile Linksys Router and I don't have NO PROBLEMS....if you have a slow connection your data wont go thru as smooth

  8. #8
    phatmanxxl's Avatar
    phatmanxxl no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    3M TA3
    Posts
    611
    I think it depends on the router, cause some places work better than others for me.

  9. #9
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by rpol8052 View Post
    have any of you thought that it could be your Internet? or even the router u use? I have Cable and use the Tmobile Linksys Router and I don't have NO PROBLEMS....if you have a slow connection your data wont go thru as smooth
    Quote Originally Posted by phatmanxxl View Post
    I think it depends on the router, cause some places work better than others for me.
    Wireless performance, good, bad or (especially) intermittent could be the result of any one or more of the hundreds of variables. I use the AT&T 2-Wire modem and my wireless connection, and performance, is great...but it wasn't always. Before I got it "tweaked" to work right, I considered changing routers, ISP's, etc. Now that I have it working fairly well, if there are "breaks" in the browsing I can't tell it ... and the connection seems "rock solid." Yet the wireless call performance is great sometimes and very "iffy" at others. Who knows?

    If I had a sure-fire answer I'd change to it immediately, but there doesn't seem to be a perfect (guaranteed) answer so we do the best we can.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  10. #10
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Where can I find the T-Mobile Linksys router?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by HeavyComponent View Post
    Where can I find the T-Mobile Linksys router?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Heavy, I guess you're serious - you can order it from T-Mobile. They used to have a rebate for the entire price so it ended up being free (if you're a T-Mo customer.)
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  12. #12
    thagame911's Avatar
    thagame911 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    Wireless performance, good, bad or (especially) intermittent could be the result of any one or more of the hundreds of variables. I use the AT&T 2-Wire modem and my wireless connection, and performance, is great...but it wasn't always. Before I got it "tweaked" to work right, I considered changing routers, ISP's, etc. Now that I have it working fairly well, if there are "breaks" in the browsing I can't tell it ... and the connection seems "rock solid." Yet the wireless call performance is great sometimes and very "iffy" at others. Who knows?

    If I had a sure-fire answer I'd change to it immediately, but there doesn't seem to be a perfect (guaranteed) answer so we do the best we can.
    I have a 2WIRE modem also and my UMA isn't so good. What did you "tweak" to get it to work good ?

  13. #13
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    I haven't ever had issues with UMA. Never tweaked my router either. I have used the Tmo one and a non Tmo router. I make all my calls from home on my bb on uma, so I use it a lot. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #14
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063
    Yea, it's not perfect. Lately, I've been hearing a lot of static, but sometimes it's crystal clear. As far as call failing, I rarely had this issue.

  15. #15
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by thagame911 View Post
    I have a 2WIRE modem also and my UMA isn't so good. What did you "tweak" to get it to work good ?
    thagame,

    Readin this thread, posts #80 thru 90 - I think #88 pretty much tells the tale. If you have other questions post in here...or in that thread if you like. Good luck.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •