Results 1 to 9 of 9

I had an interesting thought tonight about why some stackers are reporting problems with UMA ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    jzarowitz's Avatar
    jzarowitz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    NexsOne
    Posts
    724

    UMA capability linked to throughput

    Advertisement



    I had an interesting thought tonight about why some stackers are reporting problems with UMA and WiFi on their WiFi/UMA capable devices. If what I am proposing has already been covered in another post, forgive me, but I think this really may play a role for those people who have every setting properly configured, but still just cant seem to get their device to work correctly.

    This evening, my high speed internet was having some issues with throughput and was throttled back from its regular 6mbps to just about 384kbps. For those who are unfamiliar with those speeds, the comparison is 384kbps to ~6000kbps (6mbps). Using an internet speed tester (available from speakeasy.net), I was able to see just how slow my connection was tonight...

    Here is the epiphany, ready for it?

    At throughput speeds near or below 1.5mbps, UMA would not work on my 8320. The WiFi logo was lit and the phone would waiver between uma and edge (not even EDGE). As the night progressed, my high speed internet returned to its regular 6mbps connection speed, and my 8320 came back to life with UMA and worked perfectly. I guess there just may be a certain required connection speed for the UMA features to function properly...but, as far as I know, T-Mobile never mentioned that requirement.

    Unfortunately, I dont know the exact figure for how fast internet connection needs to be for UMA to initialize... but it seems to be greater than 1.5mbps. So, to those fellow stackers with UMA connection problems, I ask this: what is the throughput of your high speed internet connection? I dont have a way of throttling back my own connection to test this theory... but, as far as I can tell, the only thing that changed in my setup for the UMA connectivity to initialize from uma/edge to UMA was the throughput.


    Mini-glossary:
    throughput = The data transfer rate of a network, measured as the number of bits per second transmitted.
    For a brief summary of high speed internet talk, check the wikipedia entry here http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_speed_internet

    Fellow frustrated friends, post your numbers!

    I'm a born again Androider

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ********
    Posts
    394

    Re: UMA capability linked to throughput

    Interesting and most logical explanation I've read on uma so far.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    dbltap's Avatar
    dbltap no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23

    Re: UMA capability linked to throughput

    I would agree you are on to something.... but you may be looking at the wrong side of it.

    Typically, your broadband has a lot more download throughput than upload. For example, my DSL line is provisioned at 3mbt down and 500kbt up. In reality, I get about 2.8mbt down & 410kbt up. Since you are using the UMA to go both directions, the limiting side of this would not be the download but would be the upload. Many people are on links that are even slower than mine.... 1.5mbt down and 128 or 356kbt up. The 128kbt could indeed be a limiting factor. Especially if you are provisioned for 128 and due to distance and network limitations only get say... 100kbt or less.

    Another product that illustrates these upload limitations very well would be Slingbox. This allows you to redirect your TV signal out over the Internet so you can view it on your laptop or phone while you are away from home. I first installed this product on a DSL line that only had 356kbt upload. It was a total flop. When I got the 512kbt upload, it became a usable product. Nothing was wrong with the Slingbox. I just didn't have the bandwidth to support it.

    This may indeed be the issue with UMA. The slower upload speeds may be the limiting factor.

  4. #4
    cky1billion's Avatar
    cky1billion no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    24236b05
    Posts
    84

    Re: UMA capability linked to throughput

    Here's what I have found, and after having had it happen it makes total sense, and agrees with the above statement: I was using the phone on UMA sending text and mms. I had some things downloading, and I have 10mb down and whatever amount of mb's corresponds to 100k upload. Well, obviously I take advantage of my bandwidth as best as I am able, (Thank you revolutiontt).

    One of my torrents finished while I was on the phone and went from downloading with little uploading to uploading at full bore, all or as much of the 100k as it could get, and wouldn't you know it, I was dropping calls left and right, not only that but text messages, and mms messages were failing to send. I thought it was odd, and on a hunch checked my computer, sure enough I had forgot to throttle the new torrent so it wouldn't use all my bandwidth. Upon allowing myself 20k of overhead, I was able to make and receive calls and messages without issues.

    Here are some things to note. I have a really crappy, like out of business crappy, g router from Blitzz. There are no QOS settings on this router, and if you happen to have that, set it up, it makes a hell of a difference. So all told with a simple 54g router, with no bells or whistles, allows calls through fine provided I allow myself enough bandwidth.


    Long story short, make sure you have some of your upload bandwidth reserved, and you shouldn't have much issue.

  5. #5
    jzarowitz's Avatar
    jzarowitz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    NexsOne
    Posts
    724

    Re: UMA capability linked to throughput

    Good points... and yes, my upload connection speed was severely hampered as well...

    So, just what upload speed is neccessary for a successful UMA connection then?
    I'm a born again Androider

  6. #6
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: UMA capability linked to throughput

    I had the same thoughts about a month ago and spent about an hour on the phone with a T-Mo UMA specialist to try and find out the answer (I was having a router issue and wanted to find out if it was router driven or modem speed driven as a friend was told by RR that for their cable phone a certain speed was necessary). The best that I could get out of the tech was that they had no definitive rules other than it be broadband speed, no dial up ( I pried further stating that Broadband is a very "broad" specification) and found that they recommend as long as we have at least 75 up and down (with up being the most critical which I already new and you guys have already figured out) that we are golden for correct UMA service (now it is up to us to insure that we don't somehow throttle that down with other activity when we need to make or receive a call, this is where QoS, WMM, and a correctly functioning router coome into pplay).

    Hope this answers some questions that were presented.
    Last edited by squeakr; 11-16-2007 at 05:05 PM. Reason: fat fingered the keyboard (ie spelling errors)

  7. #7
    jzarowitz's Avatar
    jzarowitz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    NexsOne
    Posts
    724

    Re: UMA capability linked to throughput

    This should be a sticky thread for WiFi...
    I'm a born again Androider

  8. #8
    cky1billion's Avatar
    cky1billion no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    24236b05
    Posts
    84

    Re: UMA capability linked to throughput

    I just wanted to add some of my other experiences with bandwidth. With Vonnage. The ATA I recieved from vonnage said it would work from 8k to 20k or so and depending on the available bandwidth, it would scale quality. although even when I know that it was using only around 8k or so, it still sounded pretty darn good, hell, significantly better then RR's digital phone on even its best day. I think that's why I use the 20k rule, and this has served me fine. The other thing I noticed last night is that for the hand-off to occur properly you need a good deal of available bandwidth. Last night with nothing downloading or uploading, I made the handoff from EDGE to wifi, then again from wifi to EDGE. I am using the .180 release, and prior to last night it would almost always make the connection from edge to wifi, but seldom make the handoff in the reverse, from wifi to edge. Every single time it would drop the call. I would be leaving the house and when I hit the outside door the call would drop every time. I know that nothing changed on my end except I had run out of HD space no no torrent activity, lol.

    Well just something else to keep in mind that occurred to me last night.

    Ian

  9. #9
    jzarowitz's Avatar
    jzarowitz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    NexsOne
    Posts
    724

    Re: UMA capability linked to throughput

    thats good information...... not sure how to integrate it though. i havent had a issue since my first post.
    I'm a born again Androider

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •