Results 1 to 13 of 13

I have a 802.11G/B network in my house with a linksys signal repeater. My 8320 ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    jimdarcy's Avatar
    jimdarcy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    156

    TMO WiFi and Home network Signal Repeaters

    Advertisement



    I have a 802.11G/B network in my house with a linksys signal repeater. My 8320 doesnt use the repeater as i walk away from the wireless router setup. Am I doing something wrong?? Otherwise the UMA connection is great when I am near the router.

    thanks
    Jim

  2. #2
    ajs3898's Avatar
    ajs3898 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    68

    Re: TMO WiFi and Home network Signal Repeaters

    how old is the router? most of the routers u can do firmware upgrades. try that. anything in ur house that might cause interference with the wifi? also u have the latest firmware upgrade for the 8320 right? .180

  3. #3
    jimdarcy's Avatar
    jimdarcy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    156

    Re: TMO WiFi and Home network Signal Repeaters

    I dont think its the router, my 8320 doesnt pick up the linksys signal repeater, to give me extra UMA range....

  4. #4
    absoluteevel's Avatar
    absoluteevel no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    241C4261
    Posts
    27

    Re: TMO WiFi and Home network Signal Repeaters

    1) Is the repeater using the same SSID?
    2) Do you have the option "Allow Inter-Access Point Handover" selected?

  5. #5
    jimdarcy's Avatar
    jimdarcy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    156

    Re: TMO WiFi and Home network Signal Repeaters

    Quote Originally Posted by absoluteevel View Post
    1) Is the repeater using the same SSID?
    2) Do you have the option "Allow Inter-Access Point Handover" selected?

    1. i am not sure how to check the SSID, can u tell me how
    2. where do u check that "allow inter-access point handover" box, is it on the bberry?

    thanks

  6. #6
    cky1billion's Avatar
    cky1billion no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    24236b05
    Posts
    84

    Re: TMO WiFi and Home network Signal Repeaters

    Do you see only one SSID, or network name, when you search available wifi networks? Is the router the same brand as repeater. My guess is that if they are both linksys routers and repeater, then you should only see the SSID as linksys. If you see two seperate ones, then you need to tell the 8320 to connect to both, or just change the ssid of the router(probably easier option) to match the other. Usually you get to the options for the router form the 192.1.x.0 page. I am assuming the repeater should follow a similar convention. The documentation will tell you that for sure though.

    Good Luck, Hope I helped.

  7. #7
    jimdarcy's Avatar
    jimdarcy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    156

    Re: TMO WiFi and Home network Signal Repeaters

    Quote Originally Posted by cky1billion View Post
    Do you see only one SSID, or network name, when you search available wifi networks? Is the router the same brand as repeater. My guess is that if they are both linksys routers and repeater, then you should only see the SSID as linksys. If you see two seperate ones, then you need to tell the 8320 to connect to both, or just change the ssid of the router(probably easier option) to match the other. Usually you get to the options for the router form the 192.1.x.0 page. I am assuming the repeater should follow a similar convention. The documentation will tell you that for sure though.

    Good Luck, Hope I helped.

    I have a 2wire router and linksys repeater. only one network shows up when i search for available networks, the one that shows up is the router
    i will try to reconnect the repeater again to see if it shows up

  8. #8
    jimdarcy's Avatar
    jimdarcy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    156

    Re: TMO WiFi and Home network Signal Repeaters

    i had to reset my repeater after the initial UMA hook up, it is working as advertised now. thanks for the help!

  9. #9
    kmoney25's Avatar
    kmoney25 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    3

    Re: TMO WiFi and Home network Signal Repeaters

    What kind/Model of Repeater are you using? I want to buy one but I've been told the Linksys model doesn't support UMA.

  10. #10
    jimdarcy's Avatar
    jimdarcy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    156

    Re: TMO WiFi and Home network Signal Repeaters


  11. #11
    kmoney25's Avatar
    kmoney25 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    3

    Re: TMO WiFi and Home network Signal Repeaters

    Ok, thanks. I will try this out. However, if you go to this link:
    blackberryforums.com/wifi-hotzone/101083-linksys-range-extender-wre54g.html

    According to this guy, it didn't work for him, so I was concerned about buying one. But if it works for you, I'll try it!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ********
    Posts
    394

    Re: TMO WiFi and Home network Signal Repeaters

    You can use another wireless router as a repeater I did it. So I have tmo linksys router in the basement and another linksys wrtg4 router upstairs connected to the one in the basement wirelessly (yes I am not crazy). Check out www.dd-wrt.com ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    kmoney25's Avatar
    kmoney25 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    3

    Re: TMO WiFi and Home network Signal Repeaters

    I could try using another router as a repeater, but I would really like to be able to use the WRE54G Repeater. If anyone has tried this, please let me know. I don't really want to plunk down $100 without knowing it will work for sure. Thanks for everyone's input!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •