Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23

You should bring up wifi diagnostics and see what it's getting stuck on. Make sure ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #16
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307

    Advertisement



    You should bring up wifi diagnostics and see what it's getting stuck on. Make sure that the gateway and DNS are also properly getting populated. Think there should also be a ping option in there somewhere (see if you can ping another valid address on your home network).

  2. #17
    maz94protege's Avatar
    maz94protege no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    296C692F
    Posts
    620
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I had an HTC with tmo. Never had a data plan. I was able to use wifi for internet explorer. And I disabled the connection manager by inputing the incorrect dialing # so it would not connect. (No data charges)

    Should be able ti work with any wifi phone that isn't a bb. Unless the wifi blackberries can disconnect from the BIS/BES servers.

    Unfortunateky VZW disables WiFi.

  3. #18
    rjs87's Avatar
    rjs87 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    337
    NOOOOO!!!! you do need a data plan even though the rep told you you dont need a data plan you do otherwise you will get charged per KB i learned the hard way
    **There are 2 types of people in this world: those who use the search bar and those who do not**

  4. #19
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    rjs87, you're SO wrong. ANY wifi capable device can use native wifi and the hotspot browser without any sort of data plan. If you're using the hotspot browser, the carrier never sees the connection (doesn't touch their network).

  5. #20
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331
    Quote Originally Posted by rjs87 View Post
    NOOOOO!!!! you do need a data plan even though the rep told you you dont need a data plan you do otherwise you will get charged per KB i learned the hard way
    I've used a completely unactivated 8820 on wifi before. You shouldn't need a data plan for wifi only.

  6. #21
    blownbyboost's Avatar
    blownbyboost no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2497293d
    Posts
    32
    TMO USERS Goto options,advanced options, tcp, and where it says apn enter wap.voicestream.com leave user name and password blank(save sure you save before backing out). On another note when you open your browser goto options, browser config, and at the top you should see internet browser. If it says tzones change it and if not there call tmo and ask them to resend your service books. Hope this helps. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #22
    blownbyboost's Avatar
    blownbyboost no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2497293d
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by rjs87 View Post
    NOOOOO!!!! you do need a data plan even though the rep told you you dont need a data plan you do otherwise you will get charged per KB i learned the hard way
    That's not entirely true. I have 2 8320's, one is my right hand jewelry the other floats around the house with no sim card in at all. As long as it has a wifi connection it browses the web just like my everyday phone. Wifi is no different than blue tooth, infared, or a cheap *** pair of walkie talkies like when you were a kid. If you have a wifi device that means it is able to aquire the web from another source aka someone else's internet bill. I know for a fact that 8320/4.5.0.81 allows the use of no sim card and still works the wifi just fine. Maybe other carriers software or devices have certain restrictions about allowing the web to work without paid service but my bb's work just fine for free.

  8. #23
    hotice_'s Avatar
    hotice_ no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    54
    The confusion lies in the fact that in the not so distant past, a few carriers crippled the WIFI feature..but it appears (correct me if I'm wrong) nobody does it as of today

    at least not in Canada.

    Now, what the support was telling you was half true. You absolutely do NOT need a data plan, hell you don't even need a voice plan to use the WIFI feature of your blackberry.

    You'll be able to browse the Weeb with your Internet browser (set it to wifi).
    ========

    Now, without a data plan, you probably won't be able to get emails as for that you need either BES or BIS service from your provider. These are the services that you'll need to have emails pushed to your blackberry.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •