Results 1 to 15 of 15

I'm in China right now. Here's what I've discovered about the HS@H, and a few ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    CustomDuals's Avatar
    CustomDuals no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16

    T-Mobile (lame) INTERNATIONAL SERVICE - NO WI-FI from CHINA HS@H, Humm...

    Advertisement



    I'm in China right now. Here's what I've discovered about the HS@H, and a few other "international things." First off - don't bother bringing your HS@H router - the power difference fries the little brick "Class 2 Transformer" - even though it states right on there (go pick it up and look) "made in CHINA." Yeah, I know that "made in CHINA" doesn't mean "will work in CHINA." The irony is EVERY SINGLE TRANFORMER - and I've brought plenty here over the years - has worked in CHINA. Only T-Mobile's "made in China" transformer does not. Right now, dead as a door nail. My laptop transformer, my 4 other transformers - happily humming away and keeping all things working. BAD INTERNATIONAL SERVICE . . . Also, better check about how well you message service works when abroad. If my phone is on - the T-Mobile "transfer" and hand-off tells my clients (in Chinese) that my phone is not working - it also tells them this in English, after it has stated such in Chinese - so guess what? I keep my phone off!!! What a joke. The international thing is pretty dead here, and I'm in Guangzhou - 13 MILLION people. Spent hours on the phone with T-Mobile - no solve as of yet. Was also told that T-Moblie UMA will charge internation rates at $2.95 per minute even with HS@H - so somebody better get their story right at T-Mobile. Also, if you call "international help" from T-Molbile - for T-Mobile, you get that same stupid fake lady and they ask the same questions even though they know you are calling internationally - kind of a poor service joke if you ask me. "Gee, you're calling internationally - let me put you on hold anyway!!" Overall, I have found the whole "international thing" with T-Mobile, quite poor. Really, it's just plain poor. Just buy a sim card here, and forget the endless and COSTLY, COSTLY hassel of T-Mobiles "international service." I'll be here a month if you have any comments or want me to try something out, let me know. I'll probably go buy a "generic transformer" and see if that works, or a wi-fi router her. If you have suggestions, as I said, let me know. I will say that overall, I'[m pleased with T-mobile in the US - but right now, their "international thing," it's failing BADLY. Thanks!
    Last edited by CustomDuals; 03-12-2008 at 06:39 AM. Reason: no paragraphs

  2. #2
    furtive's Avatar
    furtive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    7a47e9f3
    Posts
    400
    When I was in Beijing and Shanghai, I had no problem using H@H on the hotel's wifi. Never brought my own router over.

  3. #3
    CustomDuals's Avatar
    CustomDuals no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16
    Thanks - I'll try picking up a wi-fi router for the location here - do you know what the surcharges were for using HS@H in that location?

    I'm still not sure if I'm getting accurate information here.

    CD

  4. #4
    98clru's Avatar
    98clru no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1

    H@H NOT unlimited international H@H

    Quote Originally Posted by CustomDuals View Post
    I'm in China right now. Here's what I've discovered about the HS@H, and a few other "international things." First off - don't bother bringing your HS@H router - the power difference fries the little brick "Class 2 Transformer" - even though it states right on there (go pick it up and look) "made in CHINA." Yeah, I know that "made in CHINA" doesn't mean "will work in CHINA." The irony is EVERY SINGLE TRANFORMER - and I've brought plenty here over the years - has worked in CHINA. Only T-Mobile's "made in China" transformer does not. Right now, dead as a door nail. My laptop transformer, my 4 other transformers - happily humming away and keeping all things working. BAD INTERNATIONAL SERVICE . . . Also, better check about how well you message service works when abroad. If my phone is on - the T-Mobile "transfer" and hand-off tells my clients (in Chinese) that my phone is not working - it also tells them this in English, after it has stated such in Chinese - so guess what? I keep my phone off!!! What a joke. The international thing is pretty dead here, and I'm in Guangzhou - 13 MILLION people. Spent hours on the phone with T-Mobile - no solve as of yet. Was also told that T-Moblie UMA will charge internation rates at $2.95 per minute even with HS@H - so somebody better get their story right at T-Mobile. Also, if you call "international help" from T-Molbile - for T-Mobile, you get that same stupid fake lady and they ask the same questions even though they know you are calling internationally - kind of a poor service joke if you ask me. "Gee, you're calling internationally - let me put you on hold anyway!!" Overall, I have found the whole "international thing" with T-Mobile, quite poor. Really, it's just plain poor. Just buy a sim card here, and forget the endless and COSTLY, COSTLY hassel of T-Mobiles "international service." I'll be here a month if you have any comments or want me to try something out, let me know. I'll probably go buy a "generic transformer" and see if that works, or a wi-fi router her. If you have suggestions, as I said, let me know. I will say that overall, I'[m pleased with T-mobile in the US - but right now, their "international thing," it's failing BADLY. Thanks!
    All the official Tmobile info that I remember seeing mentioned that international rates would apply if H@H was used outside U. S.:

    (google: hotspot@home international >> T-Mobile Hotspot @Home Talk Forever Mobile; international calls incur separate additional charges.

    The posts I have seen about how awesome H@H was outside U.S. never mentioned using the official router, maybe that's part of the problem. The official routers are set up with special diagnostic options to diagnose technical problems and by "drawing attention" to the origination IP by using an official router you essentially tried to get a non roaming rate by using a U.S. sim while out of the country... Using a local non "official" wifi connection = IP not scrutinized?

  5. #5
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    CD,

    I have seen posts on other forums (I beleive HoFo was one) reagarding this and I do not recall anyone being charged for UMA while overseas.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #6
    CustomDuals's Avatar
    CustomDuals no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16
    Yes, that's what I was trying to get the information on - I don't MIND paying the roaming fees - provided I know what they are, and have the choice.

    Can't get a clear answer on this from anybody, yet.


    CD

  7. #7
    furtive's Avatar
    furtive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    7a47e9f3
    Posts
    400
    When internationally, (5 countries and counting now), I've used H@H on local wireless networks to call back to the US without a problem (just make sure that the phone is actually saying UMA, otherwise you might be in for a surprise).

    It's worked great (when you have a decent wifi connection, that is). But what I do is when I'm locally for more than a week, I use a local SIM for most things and when I get back to the hotel to return US phone calls/check voice mail, I pop in my sim and contact via UMA.

  8. #8
    mikel12323's Avatar
    mikel12323 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1
    To be sure I don't get any surprises when International I disable "Mobile Network" on the "Manage Connections" page and just allow Wifi when I call the US. This way if the wifi poops out, it won't start to roam on me.

  9. #9
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    ^^^^
    Thats a VERY good tip Mike!

    Thanks
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  10. #10
    CustomDuals's Avatar
    CustomDuals no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16
    What I was saying about the HS@H router was basically: The T-Mobile transformer fried on the voltage over here. They have used the "cheapest" transformer possible - all others I've taken overseas - they worked perfectly.

    Any thoughts on the best "NON-T-Mobile router" to give a try?

    I'm in the "land of electronics" so I can pretty much get anything at a cost that - if Americans knew how much the U.S. markup was, would absolutely revolt!

  11. #11
    markbb99's Avatar
    markbb99 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by CustomDuals View Post
    What I was saying about the HS@H router was basically: The T-Mobile transformer fried on the voltage over here. They have used the "cheapest" transformer possible - all others I've taken overseas - they worked perfectly.

    Any thoughts on the best "NON-T-Mobile router" to give a try?

    I'm in the "land of electronics" so I can pretty much get anything at a cost that - if Americans knew how much the U.S. markup was, would absolutely revolt!
    My T-Mobile HS@H router quite clearly states on the transformer that it is 110v. Just because it is made in China doesn't mean it works there (pretty much everywhere except N.A. and Japan are not 110V). I don't see why you would expect it to work outside the US - it's not labelled as a travel router either.

    I use a Dlink travel router - and I've seen others recommend the Linksys travel router - the WTR54GS.

  12. #12
    furtive's Avatar
    furtive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    7a47e9f3
    Posts
    400
    So to summarize this thread: your problem was with the transformer for the router, not T-Mobile's H@H service. Stuff like that happens. I've friend transformers before.

    Do yourself a favor and get a travel router. I've got the Linksys one in my bag and it works fine, although sometimes having a SSID of "sexynunporn" at a hotel is not cool, lol.

  13. #13
    CustomDuals's Avatar
    CustomDuals no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    16
    Humm . . . I've never had a transformer labeled "travel transformer" or anything like that. Of the several dozen transformers I've brought here through the years - 99 - percent labeled 110V - T-Mobl's is the FIRST I've ever had die. I was more or less commenting on the irony.

    My laptop, external hard drive, powered USB port, etc., (all running right now - are labeled 110V) and working merrily away. (It's really a reflection of how cheap they went in equipping their "transformers.")

    So thanks for the suggestions. I'll pick up a travel router here - about $10-$15 bucks and see what happens.

    Also, was told by T-Mobile that if you push "ignore" on an incoming call while international roaming - that you're billed for that. (The support help may have been incorrect on that - but I thought it was an interesting - tidbit).

    CD

  14. #14
    soulmedic's Avatar
    soulmedic no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    24595932
    Posts
    26
    Even if you don't push the ignore button, and your calls go to voicemail, you will be billed for time at an international rate. I currently have a BB Pearl 8100 with Tmo and have done some travel...without the WiFi service built in such as with the 8120, I have to use a local sim card for ANYTHING. I am hoping with the release ofthe 8120 that I can use the Wi-Fi internationally to get temporary internet access for email and such and make calls via the WiFi feature without the heavy international fees.

  15. #15
    toyoter91's Avatar
    toyoter91 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    you do realize that T-Mobile does not make the routers right?

    edit: whoops just realized how old this thread was. I am sorry. I am so use to a VERY active forum

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •