Results 1 to 12 of 12

I have a TMobile Linksys Router and lately it connects when it wants. Sometimes it ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561

    Router issues or Wi-Fi/UMA

    Advertisement



    I have a TMobile Linksys Router and lately it connects when it wants. Sometimes it could take up to an hour for the phone to connect. The reason why I think its the router is because if I unplug it and plug it back the phone sees it right away. Also when it connects I could just touch the phone to let's say use the browser it disconnects and goes to "SOS" and that happens most of the time. This is a big deal because I'm in a no coverage area so I need this thing to work. So what can I do? Any help? Tips?

  2. #2
    nastyboy2's Avatar
    nastyboy2 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    82
    Quote Originally Posted by rpol8052 View Post
    I have a TMobile Linksys Router and lately it connects when it wants. Sometimes it could take up to an hour for the phone to connect. The reason why I think its the router is because if I unplug it and plug it back the phone sees it right away. Also when it connects I could just touch the phone to let's say use the browser it disconnects and goes to "SOS" and that happens most of the time. This is a big deal because I'm in a no coverage area so I need this thing to work. So what can I do? Any help? Tips?
    is the router using and of that wep/wpa security? i had trouble with one of the security settings and had to switch to a different one to get my curve to connect

  3. #3
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    Quote Originally Posted by nastyboy2 View Post
    is the router using and of that wep/wpa security? i had trouble with one of the security settings and had to switch to a different one to get my curve to connect
    yea its using wep....

  4. #4
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Also is there a power setting available? One of my fixes on a different router was up increase the power from 4 to 10. Another help was to select a different channel til I found one that worked - trial and error. (Those options may not be on the Linksys router.)
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  5. #5
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    rpol,

    Do you have other wireless devices in your home (wireless phones perhaps)? Especially troublesome can be 2.4 ghz devices causing interference with your WiFi.

    I agree with JB -- worth trying a differnet channel on your router, perhaps a neighbor is using the same channel and causing interference.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #6
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    Also is there a power setting available? One of my fixes on a different router was up increase the power from 4 to 10. Another help was to select a different channel til I found one that worked - trial and error. (Those options may not be on the Linksys router.)
    I dont think there is a power setting but there is a channel setting i have tried channels 1,3,11 and no luck.

  7. #7
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    rpol,

    Do you have other wireless devices in your home (wireless phones perhaps)? Especially troublesome can be 2.4 ghz devices causing interference with your WiFi.

    I agree with JB -- worth trying a differnet channel on your router, perhaps a neighbor is using the same channel and causing interference.
    well I do have a cordless phone but I dont use it, my ps3 is linked thru wifi and thats about it.

  8. #8
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    Maybe this thing is defective?....

  9. #9
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by rpol8052 View Post
    I dont think there is a power setting but there is a channel setting i have tried channels 1,3,11 and no luck.
    Be aware that the power setting are most likely internal, as is the channel selection on mine. In order to change anything on my router I have to go to the "home" site for it and log in with my password. Then I have complete access to it. Try channel 10 just for kicks - it was the one that worked for me - and channel 11, which is as high as mine goes, was a disaster. Don't know why - honestly, I barely understand what I'm doing when I go into my router but I DO know how to set it to what works thanks to an AT&T service guy.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  10. #10
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    Be aware that the power setting are most likely internal, as is the channel selection on mine. In order to change anything on my router I have to go to the "home" site for it and log in with my password. Then I have complete access to it. Try channel 10 just for kicks - it was the one that worked for me - and channel 11, which is as high as mine goes, was a disaster. Don't know why - honestly, I barely understand what I'm doing when I go into my router but I DO know how to set it to what works thanks to an AT&T service guy.
    ok ill try that and yes im pretty familiar with the loggin in stuff with the password and all but anyway ill try that when i get home...thanks

  11. #11
    BobL's Avatar
    BobL no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    69
    I've have intermittant UMA problems the last couple weeks, with and without the TMO Linksys Router. Yesterday, I upgraded the OS to 4.5. UMA seems to be working fine. Oh, I also stopped using a BT headset, too. BT and wireless run on the same frequency. That may interfere, too.

  12. #12
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    thanks bob,

    I changed my security from WPA-Personal to WEP and that seems to make it better, I also changed it to channel 9 so lets see what happens the next couple of days.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •