Results 1 to 10 of 10

i saw this posted somewhere but cant find it now. The only network ive been ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    spike41615's Avatar
    spike41615 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    241BD9F4
    Posts
    171

    open networks!!

    Advertisement



    i saw this posted somewhere but cant find it now. The only network ive been able to connect to is the secure one at my house. At school there are many that ive tried to connect to as well as at the mall by my house. All are open. Most of the time it will say im connected but i wont have uma and it wont let me use the uma for anything. Under the wife diagnostics itll say connection speed 54mbs, connection aqquirred. but then farther down under vpn and uma i have various errors. the two that i remember off the top of my head are w006.0 and w010.0. ive already wiped and advanced restored several times. and spent two hours on the phone talking directly to a RIM rep, who could help me either. is there anybody out there who can?

  2. #2
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: open networks!!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~thats a huge technical problem, usually you get replacements for problems like that because they have no idea how to fix it

  3. #3
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752
    Quote Originally Posted by spike41615
    i saw this posted somewhere but cant find it now. The only network ive been able to connect to is the secure one at my house. At school there are many that ive tried to connect to as well as at the mall by my house. All are open. Most of the time it will say im connected but i wont have uma and it wont let me use the uma for anything. Under the wife diagnostics itll say connection speed 54mbs, connection aqquirred. but then farther down under vpn and uma i have various errors. the two that i remember off the top of my head are w006.0 and w010.0. ive already wiped and advanced restored several times. and spent two hours on the phone talking directly to a RIM rep, who could help me either. is there anybody out there who can?
    I mean, someone will be able to fix it, but you won't get to speak with them on the phone.... They have techs that'll look at them once they get returned and figure what's going on

  4. #4
    toymachinejg's Avatar
    toymachinejg no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    24232f19
    Posts
    309

    Re: open networks!!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i have the same problem should I return my phone I just bought it yesterday

  5. #5
    hwnstyle21's Avatar
    hwnstyle21 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    31C83C17
    Posts
    94

    Re: open networks!!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    At my school we have open networks but in order to use the internet you have to go through the homepage. Does the 8320 support this? I can't get a connection. It keeps giving me a failure notice.

  6. #6
    toymachinejg's Avatar
    toymachinejg no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    24232f19
    Posts
    309

    Re: open networks!!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~same here I hate it

  7. #7
    ccjjr59's Avatar
    ccjjr59 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    52

    Re: open networks!!

    hwn, yes it does support this. I have done this before. It connects using the wifi utility and then you go to your browser and login. Mine lasts a day for the authentication, but it probably depends on the organization.

  8. #8
    hwnstyle21's Avatar
    hwnstyle21 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    31C83C17
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by ccjjr59
    hwn, yes it does support this. I have done this before. It connects using the wifi utility and then you go to your browser and login. Mine lasts a day for the authentication, but it probably depends on the organization.
    Does the browser have to be wifi? I have it setup that way but it give me the wifi connection error

  9. #9
    getmetty's Avatar
    getmetty no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    11

    Re: open networks!!

    See JimCanuck's reply in this post:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com..._question.html

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063

    Re: open networks!!

    Well, at my school, we need to register our wireless devices such as our laptops, I will try to register my bb so that I can use it.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •