Results 1 to 12 of 12

Every time I try to use the browser it says I'm not connected to wifi ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    untjoker's Avatar
    untjoker no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    405

    only have tzones and wifi browser?

    Advertisement



    Every time I try to use the browser it says I'm not connected to wifi and errors out. I can only go to sites through tzones browser and when I try to use the b shortcut it brings up the wifi browser. I have it set to wifi preferred but shouldn't it let me use EDGE on the blackberry browser and shouldn't I have 3 browsers, wifi, blackberry, and tzones???? Help!

  2. #2
    j llama's Avatar
    j llama no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    4U2ASKME
    Posts
    4,319

    Re: only have tzones and wifi browser?

    do you have a blackberry data plan?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist

  3. #3
    untjoker's Avatar
    untjoker no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    405

    Re: only have tzones and wifi browser?

    Yes and I have hotspot at home too and am getting all my emails. I can go to any website through tzones browser but it doesn't keep cookies which is quite annoying. I fixed the b keyboard shortcut problem by changing my default browser to tzones but still want to use the blackberry browser ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    oiheme's Avatar
    oiheme no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    2423663D
    Posts
    8

    Re: only have tzones and wifi browser?

    I can help with this because I had the same issue. This should probably be a sticky also. To resolve the missing *internet browser* option. You need to go to *options* then go to *advanced options*....scroll down to *host routing table* and click that. Once there you will see a list of numbers next to your carrier name. What you want to do is highlight the one that is in BOLD. Then click the BB(menu) button and then click *register now*. That will send you a message stating you are registered with the wireless network. Thats it. You should then go back and see your internet browser option.
    Last edited by oiheme; 10-14-2007 at 06:36 PM.

  5. #5
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    Quote Originally Posted by untjoker View Post
    Yes and I have hotspot at home too and am getting all my emails. I can go to any website through tzones browser but it doesn't keep cookies which is quite annoying. I fixed the b keyboard shortcut problem by changing my default browser to tzones but still want to use the blackberry browser ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    ever get your problem worked out?
    The BlackBerry Guru

    [x] My Minds Eye - Life Behind The Lens Of A BlackBerry
    [x] Pinstack Blog
    [x] Twitter

  6. #6
    untjoker's Avatar
    untjoker no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    405
    Yes, finally the other bb brower populated on my screen....~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    LLceleb's Avatar
    LLceleb no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    666
    Posts
    1,203
    why do i have 2 tzones
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Tmobile
    BOLD

  8. #8
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    I also have this problem. When I can't get a wifi connection, then pinstack won't come up and I have to go in and change my settings to internet browser then manually type in pinstack.com just to browse. Why won't it automatically switch between the two?

  9. #9
    LLceleb's Avatar
    LLceleb no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    666
    Posts
    1,203
    still 2 tzonez
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Tmobile
    BOLD

  10. #10
    berrycool's Avatar
    berrycool no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    57
    Quote Originally Posted by oiheme View Post
    Then click the BB(menu) button and then click *register now*. That will send you a message stating you are registered with the wireless network. Thats it. You should then go back and see your internet browser option.
    I tried but no luck.

    Where should I see Internet Browser option? Separate Icon on home screen, Browser Option setting, other?

    thx,
    Marc

  11. #11
    riff_raff's Avatar
    riff_raff no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    26853B59
    Posts
    194
    It should be under Browser Configuration. I had an old IT policy and I replaced it with the one on the "How to Remove IT Policy" thread. It came back after that.

  12. #12
    vinnyjr's Avatar
    vinnyjr no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    60
    I have hot spots which is wifi, t-zones and internet explorer. Use my hotspot browser when at home near my wifi signal and watch videos and on the web. I change to internet explorer when I leave house.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •