Results 1 to 6 of 6

Alright this will work for all Blackberry (on which you can install OS 4.2.2.184 and ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    SebasC's Avatar
    SebasC no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    20FAAC32
    Posts
    40

    N Router (fd8322-4) Solution!

    Advertisement



    Alright this will work for all Blackberry (on which you can install OS 4.2.2.184 and up)

    To make the Belkin N Router work just upgrade your OS to AT LEAST 4.2.2.184 and up!!

    Why don't nobody have a sticky or something on that one yet???

  2. #2
    phatmanxxl's Avatar
    phatmanxxl no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    3M TA3
    Posts
    611
    hey where can i get ...184 cause the tmo website only has ...180 and i have a Belkin N and yes it reaked havoc on my BB and my PC

  3. #3
    phatmanxxl's Avatar
    phatmanxxl no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    3M TA3
    Posts
    611
    Anybody?

  4. #4
    eduardog21's Avatar
    eduardog21 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    215C7A2A
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by phatmanxxl View Post
    hey where can i get ...184 cause the tmo website only has ...180 and i have a Belkin N and yes it reaked havoc on my BB and my PC
    https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...3314DF2B3CB9CE

  5. #5
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    you can find newest available OS here

  6. #6
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541
    Glad it works for you, but don't be so quick with the generalizations as I have been running .184 since it came out and it never worked with my Belkin routers, had to switch to another brand (and am glad I did, but that is another story). I would get the connections to be made a hold, but could never keep a call going for more than 10 minutes (this happened on my 2 curves and the wifes 2 curves as well, so not an isolated incident).

    I think this is like the ability to use BT with routers. I have never had the luck even though I have talked to others running the same devices and headsets with the same model of routers and having no issues whatsoever. Glad it works for you.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •