Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

according to tmobile and some guy at RIM that i was on the phone with. ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    oc12522's Avatar
    oc12522 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83

    Question is this true?

    Advertisement



    according to tmobile and some guy at RIM that i was on the phone with. i cant browse the web if im on wi fi unless i have a data plan or H@H plan, is this true?

  2. #2
    scb0825's Avatar
    scb0825 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1
    I don't think so. I am subscribed to T-Mobile with out a data plan and I am able to browse the web via wifi on my 8320; however, I am not able to use certain applications via wifi... but web browsing does work.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    LESS
    Posts
    1,757
    Maybe be some incorrect settings?

  4. #4
    Mr_Carter's Avatar
    Mr_Carter no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,388
    You should be able to browse using WiFi without using data plan. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    LunkHead's Avatar
    LunkHead no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    142
    You should even be able to browse on wifi without the SIM card in...

    Kris

  6. #6
    Mr_Carter's Avatar
    Mr_Carter no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,388
    Quote Originally Posted by LunkHead View Post
    You should even be able to browse on wifi without the SIM card in...

    Kris
    Without the sim card? That's interesting.

  7. #7
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr_Carter View Post
    Without the sim card? That's interesting.

    Yes, but it is correct.....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  8. #8
    Mr_Carter's Avatar
    Mr_Carter no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,388
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    Yes, but it is correct.....
    That sounds very cool. I didn't know that. That's for the info.

  9. #9
    oc12522's Avatar
    oc12522 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83
    so if thats true then how come i get an error message saying "Error:requested content 'www.google.com/' cannot be accessed. you do not have access to the site". but yet i have UMA by the signal bars.

  10. #10
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Can you access any web sites?

    Check your Browser Settings (launch browser then hit Menu - Options - Browser Configuration) set your Browser to Internet Browser and see if that helps....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  11. #11
    oc12522's Avatar
    oc12522 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83
    well i tryed different ones already (yahoo, youtube, pinstack) but they all say the same.
    as far as the "Menu - Options - Browser Configuration) set your Browser to Internet Browser" i have the option of tzone or hotspot browser. but for some reason wen i change it to hotspot browser and save opition, wen i come back to Menu - Options - Browser Configuration) set your Browser its back to tzone. its like it wont get saved to hotspot browser. like i have tryed changing other options there and they get saved but not the hotspot browser option

  12. #12
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    oc, I think you're setting the wrong thing. On that page, scroll down until you see emulation mode and set THAT to Microsoft IE and save. The setting under Browser at the top should be Hotspot Browser.

    ...and, when you're trying to access the internet, try to go to Google. I guarantee you that one works wi-fi without a data plan. I use it all the time.
    Last edited by jblackfish; 09-03-2008 at 05:05 PM. Reason: another suggestion
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  13. #13
    oc12522's Avatar
    oc12522 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83
    well i did that, saved it and wen i go back its back to t-zone and under emulation mode it say blackberry even though i had changed it to Microsoft IE

  14. #14
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by oc12522 View Post
    well i did that, saved it and wen i go back its back to t-zone and under emulation mode it say blackberry even though i had changed it to Microsoft IE
    Sounds odd.

    Just to make sure, you're going to browser (bookmarks page), press menu key and select options>Browser configuration. At the top where it says Browser: select Hotspot Browser (don't save yet) and scroll down to Emulation mode: select Microsoft IE. Now press the menu key and select "save options."

    Then try to use the browser to go to Google.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  15. #15
    oc12522's Avatar
    oc12522 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    83
    tryed it 4 times but it still wont get saved. it says it got saved but wen i go back nothing back to t-zone

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •