Results 1 to 15 of 15

I have a tmo branded Linksys that has been configured using the recommended settings from ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270

    Dropping off UMA to EDGE without reason

    Advertisement



    I have a tmo branded Linksys that has been configured using the recommended settings from RIM. I have the necessary ports udp/tcp ports turned on as recommended. When UMA flips on I can make and receive both calls and text messages like I should. But for some reason the phone wont stay on UMA. It will flip back and forth when it chooses to do so.

    When I am at work it will stay on UMA the entire time that I have a wirless signal. But when Im at home it switches.

    I can post up the settings if need be. Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Check your settings here:

    Manage Connections
    Mobile Network Options
    Connection Preference - set to WiFi prefered
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    That's where I always leave it. Somethings causing it ro flop back and forth. I thought it was due to the wireless channel so I sniffed and everyone is on 6 or 11. So I changed mine to channel 1~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    Maybe the router at home isn't reaching out far enough into your home. Or maybe something is blocking it. Also are u losing internet? Maybe too heavy a load? ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Another common issue that can interfere with your wifi reception is the local use of 2.4 ghz devices...
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #6
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    Quote Originally Posted by melissaox View Post
    Maybe the router at home isn't reaching out far enough into your home. Or maybe something is blocking it. Also are u losing internet? Maybe too heavy a load? ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Nope. I'll keep wifi connection and it still works.

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    Another common issue that can interfere with your wifi reception is the local use of 2.4 ghz devices...
    I thought the same thing, thats what lead me to changing the channel. i could move the router to a different location and see what answers I get with that.

  7. #7
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Changing the channel was a good idea as well...

    My 8320 maintains a strong connection throughout most of the house on my 2 TMO branded routers in a cascade with the 2nd unit set as an access point (and on 2 different channels, 1 and 11 I beleive). I run only 6.0 ghz wireless phones and have 3 UMA devices. I only loose my UMA when the signal drops in a bad area.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  8. #8
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    Changing the channel was a good idea as well...

    My 8320 maintains a strong connection throughout most of the house on my 2 TMO branded routers in a cascade with the 2nd unit set as an access point (and on 2 different channels, 1 and 11 I beleive). I run only 6.0 ghz wireless phones and have 3 UMA devices. I only loose my UMA when the signal drops in a bad area.
    I'll play with the location of the router tonight. I know for a fact that my router is directly below my friends who lives on the third floor. Plus I could change the angle of the antennas as they broadcast the same way a rock in a lake does.

    Ive got a few thoughts that I'll try out and get back to the thread.

  9. #9
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    What's the Firmware on the Router? If it's not up to date then it may cause issues. I've been playing around with my Router and my spare 8120 and with the new firmware it stays on UMA.

    Let me know if that works for you.

  10. #10
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187 View Post
    What's the Firmware on the Router? If it's not up to date then it may cause issues. I've been playing around with my Router and my spare 8120 and with the new firmware it stays on UMA.

    Let me know if that works for you.
    5.00.33

    I'll check and see if there is a new version out.

  11. #11
    jzarowitz's Avatar
    jzarowitz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    NexsOne
    Posts
    724
    enable QoS on your linksys router... not sure if it'll solve your problem, but its worth a shot.

  12. #12
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    Quote Originally Posted by jzarowitz View Post
    enable QoS on your linksys router... not sure if it'll solve your problem, but its worth a shot.
    Quality of service has been on since I first set the router up. Thanks for the thought though.

  13. #13
    jzarowitz's Avatar
    jzarowitz no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    NexsOne
    Posts
    724
    another item worth checking would be your upload speed on your home network... i noticed that when i am using my internet at home for a bunch of uploading, my UMA goes to EDGE and back a bit...

    go to www.speakeasy.net/speedtest and run a test for your connection. the download speed will be checked first, and then upload. there are restrictions on UMA based on upload speeds.

    when you get your #, post it.

    it seems you and i have an identical setup with curve 8320 and linksys tmo router... so other than service provider of home internet all should work the same... im running 4.x.x.180
    Last edited by jzarowitz; 06-08-2008 at 02:33 PM.

  14. #14
    huewish's Avatar
    huewish no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    14
    I have had all sorts of UMA issues with my 8320. I have tried everything to get it to work better, but it drops out occasionally. Today, I loaded 4.5.0.42 beta release, and my UMA has been absolutely rock solid ever since. My call clarity is remarkable as well. Do a google search, and you can find it.

  15. #15
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    Speed test:
    Last Result:
    Download Speed: 1075 kbps (134.4 KB/sec transfer rate)
    Upload Speed: 250 kbps (31.3 KB/sec transfer rate)

    Im also waiting for ATT to hook up a dry loop DSL connection to my apartment. Its going to be mostly for the BES server.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •