Results 1 to 6 of 6

The first couple weeks of having my 8120 I connected to wifi no problem, bu ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    Justyn's Avatar
    Justyn no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    n/a
    Posts
    1,856

    cant connect to uma

    Advertisement



    The first couple weeks of having my 8120 I connected to wifi no problem, bu now I've gone about a full month without connecting, I thought maybe it was the wifi router, I would use fee wifi from book stores and what not. Then I thought maybe I wasn't paying attention wheni went to starnicks and stuff, so I just went just to test it out and its the same anytime I get near a free or unprotected router...
    My berry displays the name of the router, linksys, etc, but stays on EDGE. I haven't seen it switch to UMA for about a month now so I'm thinking its the berry itself. Any wifi experts in here that can help me out? I don't want to change berrys and switch pins on all my buddies, so isn't there something I can do to my BB to get it to switch to UMA?
    It's not an iPhone addiction, it's insomnia!

  2. #2
    Justyn's Avatar
    Justyn no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    n/a
    Posts
    1,856
    Followup post from 2 days ago... can anyone help me?
    It's not an iPhone addiction, it's insomnia!

  3. #3
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    make sure that under the mobile networks you have wifi prefered- otherwise it will detect a wifi spot- ( router- starbucks- barnes & nobles) but it will default to the tmo network- edge- instead of the uma
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  4. #4
    Justyn's Avatar
    Justyn no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    n/a
    Posts
    1,856
    Quote Originally Posted by SeRViiCiiO View Post
    make sure that under the mobile networks you have wifi prefered- otherwise it will detect a wifi spot- ( router- starbucks- barnes & nobles) but it will default to the tmo network- edge- instead of the uma
    I thought to myself just now, Alright, a solution!!!

    Nope, that's already what the setting is.

    I really need to get this fixed, I bought the 8120 ti use wifi, and I can't use it!
    It's not an iPhone addiction, it's insomnia!

  5. #5
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    hey justin, can you do a wifi diagnostics and see under UMA and see what the error code and status is?
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  6. #6
    fntoy.com's Avatar
    fntoy.com no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1
    i have the same problem=(
    -------------------------------
    support @ fntoy.com

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •