Results 1 to 11 of 11

I have a BB 8320 that works perfectly in a Starbucks or on my home's ... BlackBerry Wi-Fi forum

  1. #1
    123fljoe's Avatar
    123fljoe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3

    Can't access wifi in hospital

    Advertisement



    I have a BB 8320 that works perfectly in a Starbucks or on my home's WiFi network, but can not access the WiFi network within the hospital I work in. Any help?

    P.S. the hospitals IT guys have been useless so far.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    ego1138's Avatar
    ego1138 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    31
    I'm assuming that there's some sort of security on the network at the hospital. Are you sure you're inputting the correct passkey, and using the correct encryption levels?? I know it sounds like a dumb question, but, typically that's what it comes down to . . . especially i fyou can connect fine to other wifi networks.

  3. #3
    sweet_pants's Avatar
    sweet_pants no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    Jus Ask
    Posts
    73
    I will totally agree. I speak only b/c @ the hospital that I currently work @ our patients are not allowed to bring in laptops and access our network via wireless. They are nervous that someone will come in with a nasty virus and infect the whole system of the hospital and they just cant have that happen.

    This could totally b the reason...
    "It Is What It Is"

  4. #4
    mew's Avatar
    mew
    mew no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    31
    in that case, maybe they have mac filtering

  5. #5
    pshift's Avatar
    pshift no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    97
    Most likely MAC filtering is used. Looks unsecure but you cannot connect unless they have the MAC address for your device set to allow access.

  6. #6
    ego1138's Avatar
    ego1138 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    31
    I guess should have asked the original poster if they're actually SUPPOSED to be logging into this wireless network or not.

    And if the hospital is worried about security and the IT people know their stuff, they wouldn't be using just MAC filtering . . . . that doesn't take long to fool at all. (although, I don't think you could do it on your BB) hehehe

  7. #7
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Yeah I bet they are not supposed to be on it. Usually hospitals that have open wifi, have info to explain everything and then its easy to get online.
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  8. #8
    123fljoe's Avatar
    123fljoe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for all the input.

    The Wifi network is open and designed for guests and patients.

    There is no password needed. When i bring my laptop to work and click on Firefox or explorer, an intro page pops up that is basically a release form and once you accept the terms, you are free to use the internet.

    In addition, i have colleagues who have iPhones who are on the Wifi network all day wihtout issue.

    Help!

  9. #9
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Describe what happens when you open the Setup Wi-Fi>(next) and "scan for networks" - what do you turn up? If there's a wi-fi network in the hospital that is within range you should get the name of it and the opportunity to connect. What do you get?
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  10. #10
    123fljoe's Avatar
    123fljoe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3
    When i go to set up wifi, the BB finds the network and connects to it (supposedly) but the wifi icon remains "grayed" out and when I try to get onto the internet I'm told that no data communication is available/possible

  11. #11
    KalebsDad78's Avatar
    KalebsDad78 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    2,044
    Do you get the "acceptance page" when you open up your BB browser? The reason the iPhone is working without issue is because they have a full browser (Safari) which gets them past the initial login for the internet. Have you tried using Opera Mini to get you past the initial login and then use the Wi-Fi as you wish?
    New User? - Read the NEW USERS GUIDE

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •