Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Hi, I just got my Curve and I'm wanted to try out some new themes, ... 83xx Themes forum

  1. #1
    Tastic7's Avatar
    Tastic7 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    32

    T-Mobile Zen theme on BB Curve?

    Advertisement



    Hi,

    I just got my Curve and I'm wanted to try out some new themes, but I'm unsure which ones will work and which ones won't. I really want to get the T-Mobile Zen theme on there if possible. I know there's a page somewhere around here with info about switching the vendor number, but I really don't understand the whole process, nor do I know what T-Mobile's vendor number is. What's the simplest way to get a bunch of themes up and running on my 8300?

    Thanks,

    - Tastic

  2. #2
    mcgowan08's Avatar
    mcgowan08 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    24053627
    Posts
    435
    Quote Originally Posted by Tastic7
    Hi,

    I just got my Curve and I'm wanted to try out some new themes, but I'm unsure which ones will work and which ones won't. I really want to get the T-Mobile Zen theme on there if possible. I know there's a page somewhere around here with info about switching the vendor number, but I really don't understand the whole process, nor do I know what T-Mobile's vendor number is. What's the simplest way to get a bunch of themes up and running on my 8300?

    Thanks,

    - Tastic
    The easiest way is to follow the directions in the "unlocking hidden vendor themes" thread. Couple things, you need to download the 8300 os to your computer, it's not available yet for download. You don't need to know T-Mobile's vendor id # to add their theme, this is explained in detail in the aforementioned post. If you have any problems just post your questions and we'll help you out.

  3. #3
    Tastic7's Avatar
    Tastic7 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    32

    Re: T-Mobile Zen theme on BB Curve?

    Okay cool, I'll give it a shot. Has anyone been successful in putting the TMo Zen theme on the Curve yet?

    I appreciate the help,

    - Tastic

  4. #4
    angeleyes's Avatar
    angeleyes no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    2404A818
    Posts
    175

    Re: T-Mobile Zen theme on BB Curve?

    Tastic,

    I don't think you understand taht the OS can't be downloaded to the PC yet. Once you get the OS downloaded, then you can edit the vendor themes.

  5. #5
    mcgowan08's Avatar
    mcgowan08 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    24053627
    Posts
    435
    Quote Originally Posted by angeleyes
    Tastic,

    I don't think you understand taht the OS can't be downloaded to the PC yet. Once you get the OS downloaded, then you can edit the vendor themes.
    Angeleyes is right, at&t has not made the os available for download yet. There is the O2 os available but I would wait for the at&t os if I were you and then follow the "vendor themes" post really carefully. It's really not that hard.

  6. #6
    Tastic7's Avatar
    Tastic7 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    32

    Re: T-Mobile Zen theme on BB Curve?

    I know the AT&T OS isn't available, that's why I was going to use the O2 OS. As far as I know, there's nothing wrong with that OS. Have I been misinformed?

    - Tastic

  7. #7
    mcgowan08's Avatar
    mcgowan08 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    24053627
    Posts
    435
    Quote Originally Posted by Tastic7
    I know the AT&T OS isn't available, that's why I was going to use the O2 OS. As far as I know, there's nothing wrong with that OS. Have I been misinformed?

    - Tastic
    I've never had a problem using any other carrier's os. I'm sure it's fine. I think it's a slightly older version but doubt there's any real difference.

  8. #8
    Tastic7's Avatar
    Tastic7 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    32

    Re: T-Mobile Zen theme on BB Curve?

    I followed the instructions on the vendor replacement thread and replaced everything with 100 (T-Mobile code) and it didn't work. No T-Mobile Zen theme.

    - Tastic

  9. #9
    mcgowan08's Avatar
    mcgowan08 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    24053627
    Posts
    435

    Re: T-Mobile Zen theme on BB Curve?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tastic7
    I followed the instructions on the vendor replacement thread and replaced everything with 100 (T-Mobile code) and it didn't work. No T-Mobile Zen theme.

    - Tastic
    You need to put Cingular/at&t's code, it's 102. Also, I assume you installed O2's os to your computer, did you do a search for the vendor.xml file and delete it?
    PIN - 24053627

  10. #10
    Tastic7's Avatar
    Tastic7 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    32

    Re: T-Mobile Zen theme on BB Curve?

    I'm using an unlocked AT&T Curve with T-Mobile service, so wouldn't I need to replace the vendor numbers with 100?

    Here's what I did:

    1. I opened the Blackberry.alx file.
    2. I found the vendor numbers.
    3. I replaced all vendor numbers with "100."
    4. I saved the Blackberry.alx file.
    5. I installed the software onto my device.
    6. I started up the device, and the only themes are the 3 BB themes.

    - Tastic

    EDIT: Crap, I completely forgot to delete the vendor.xml file. ****!
    Last edited by Tastic7; 06-03-2007 at 06:11 PM.

  11. #11
    mcgowan08's Avatar
    mcgowan08 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    24053627
    Posts
    435

    Re: T-Mobile Zen theme on BB Curve?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tastic7
    I'm using an unlocked AT&T Curve with T-Mobile service, so wouldn't I need to replace the vendor numbers with 100?

    Here's what I did:

    1. I opened the Blackberry.alx file.
    2. I found the vendor numbers.
    3. I replaced all vendor numbers with "100."
    4. I saved the Blackberry.alx file.
    5. I installed the software onto my device.
    6. I started up the device, and the only themes are the 3 BB themes.

    - Tastic

    EDIT: Crap, I completely forgot to delete the vendor.xml file. ****!
    Let me know how it turns out.
    PIN - 24053627

  12. #12
    Tastic7's Avatar
    Tastic7 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    32

    Re: T-Mobile Zen theme on BB Curve?

    Now that I already installed it, AppLoader isn't allowing me to re-install anything. How do I get it to let me reload the software? Should I just erase everything and re-install?

    EDIT: All right, I need to start over, but I can't figure out how... this is going to take a while. :\
    Last edited by Tastic7; 06-03-2007 at 07:01 PM.

  13. #13
    angeleyes's Avatar
    angeleyes no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    2404A818
    Posts
    175

    Re: T-Mobile Zen theme on BB Curve?

    you can't until at&t puts the OS available to download. then you can start over. sorry it messed ya up!

    at least, i don't think there is a way. lol
    Last edited by angeleyes; 06-03-2007 at 07:54 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  14. #14
    Tastic7's Avatar
    Tastic7 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    32

    Re: T-Mobile Zen theme on BB Curve?

    Apparently deleting the Vendor.xml file doesn't make a difference. So I must have done something else wrong. :\ This sucks. I wonder if anyone has been successful in doing this yet...

    - Tastic

  15. #15
    mcgowan08's Avatar
    mcgowan08 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    24053627
    Posts
    435

    Re: T-Mobile Zen theme on BB Curve?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tastic7
    Apparently deleting the Vendor.xml file doesn't make a difference. So I must have done something else wrong. :\ This sucks. I wonder if anyone has been successful in doing this yet...

    - Tastic
    Not sure if anyone else has been successful. You can try uninstalling the O2 os and then reinstalling it and not editing the .alx file. That might cause desktop manager to reload the os. I don't suppose you did a backup when you were running the at&t os before you installed the 02 os?
    PIN - 24053627

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •