Results 1 to 6 of 6

Ok, so here is my issue. I have started to create many themes that I ... 83xx Themes forum

  1. #1
    johnnywhojr's Avatar
    johnnywhojr no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    206B9510
    Posts
    72

    need assistance

    Advertisement



    Ok, so here is my issue. I have started to create many themes that I would love to tet and upload onto pinstack. But due to the device I am currently using the OS is 4.2.2.163 and currently there is no handheld code for this. Therefore I cannot upload anything to my 8310 because of the handheld missing. So, the only way I can test is OTA. So if there is someone out there in this wonderful world that would like to work with me on this, it would be greatly appreciated. Hope to hear from you soon. PM me if your are interested in assisting me with this. Thank you! Len!
    JohhnyWhoJr

    "Proud owner of the 8110"

  2. #2
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: need assistance

    Can you install OS from the 8300 and simply delete the vendor.xml file? You dont need to load the OS to your phone, just have it on your pc. Try that, hope it works, and please let us know.

  3. #3
    johnnywhojr's Avatar
    johnnywhojr no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    206B9510
    Posts
    72

    Re: need assistance

    Yup tries that this am. DL'd the Vodafone latest. Installed it. Removed the vendor file before even plugin in the berry. Opened the DM and attempted to use the App loader to load the Verizon theme. Still states that there are no updates for my device.
    JohhnyWhoJr

    "Proud owner of the 8110"

  4. #4
    greggov's Avatar
    greggov no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    24047dae
    Posts
    23

    Re: need assistance

    i think the the 8300 software will not work on an 8310 since they are different devices, which is why its not prompting you for an update.

  5. #5
    johnnywhojr's Avatar
    johnnywhojr no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    206B9510
    Posts
    72

    Re: need assistance

    Quote Originally Posted by greggov
    i think the the 8300 software will not work on an 8310 since they are different devices, which is why its not prompting you for an update.
    ummm....yeah thanks. was kinda aware of that. but thanks again for the update!
    JohhnyWhoJr

    "Proud owner of the 8110"

  6. #6
    Hack173's Avatar
    Hack173 no está en línea banned
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4D70
    Posts
    2,694

    Re: need assistance

    This being said that means i can't load TMO 8320 OS into My AT&T 8300 because there different devices? Is that correct?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •