Results 1 to 11 of 11

Hello, is there a way to unlock the themes on my curve? I know it ... 83xx Themes forum

  1. #1
    artjr's Avatar
    artjr no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    31006C6F
    Posts
    83

    How do I unlock themes

    Advertisement



    Hello, is there a way to unlock the themes on my curve? I know it has something to do with the .alx file but I can't seem to find such a file with my curve.

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

  3. #3
    gruv15's Avatar
    gruv15 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    2404AE69
    Posts
    185

    Re: How do I unlock themes

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~Just download the OS and follow the directions. You'll be fine. Feel free to PIN me if you need help. Good luck.

  4. #4
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: How do I unlock themes

    Ok first step, download the Curve software file from here,AT&T downloads. Install it on your PC by executing it. Then follow the instructions in this thread, How to Unlock all Hidden and vendor themes..
    Should get you going
    Rcbjr
    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    Vagrant Pistol's Avatar
    Vagrant Pistol no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    5

    Re: How do I unlock themes

    how do execute the file. IIt says Pick a program to open with.

  6. #6
    DtvThief's Avatar
    DtvThief no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    42

    Re: How do I unlock themes

    Worked great thanks!!!!!!

    But it did take a long time to reload after installing

    DtvThief

  7. #7
    thetonyclifton's Avatar
    thetonyclifton no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    59

    Re: How do I unlock themes

    cant find the .alx file....i am on vodafone uk...do i have to load a different OS?

  8. #8
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: How do I unlock themes

    If you didn't execute the downloaded file, you won't be able to find the blackberry.alx file.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  9. #9
    thetonyclifton's Avatar
    thetonyclifton no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    59

    Re: How do I unlock themes

    i got sorted all unlocked now thanks
    "The socialism I believe in is everyone working for each other, everyone having a share of the rewards. It's the way I see football, the way I see life" - Bill Shankly

  10. #10
    digimate's Avatar
    digimate no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: How do I unlock themes

    Ok, i'm on a Mac which obviously complicates things!!

    Anyway, i've edited the blackberry.alx file twice now. The first by adding in my vendor code, the second time by removing all references to vendor codes.

    I'm using PocketMac to sync and install the 'blackberry.alx' file. Is that all that I have to do? Cause that's not working!

    Do i have to re-install the entire operating system? Or just the blackberry.alx file?

    Help?

  11. #11
    thetonyclifton's Avatar
    thetonyclifton no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    59

    Re: How do I unlock themes

    i use a mac but had to use a windows pc to unlock themes...dont think it can be done on a mac I didnt try to find a way..just assumed...since you have to reinstall the whole OS and that option isnt available in my mac software - no app loader

    Quote Originally Posted by digimate
    Ok, i'm on a Mac which obviously complicates things!!

    Anyway, i've edited the blackberry.alx file twice now. The first by adding in my vendor code, the second time by removing all references to vendor codes.

    I'm using PocketMac to sync and install the 'blackberry.alx' file. Is that all that I have to do? Cause that's not working!

    Do i have to re-install the entire operating system? Or just the blackberry.alx file?

    Help?
    "The socialism I believe in is everyone working for each other, everyone having a share of the rewards. It's the way I see football, the way I see life" - Bill Shankly

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •