Results 1 to 8 of 8

It appears that the time has come and everyone can now download SP3. A link ... Microsoft Windows forum

  1. #1
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Windows XP SP3 now available

    Advertisement



    It appears that the time has come and everyone can now download SP3. A link to the 316MB service pack was posted on BetaNews yesterday afternoon. Although Microsoft isn't yet hosting a download page for SP3, the download links directly back to Windows Update.

    For those that haven't been keeping up with the latest SP3 updates, the service pack includes roughly 1,100 hotfixes/patches and new features like Network Access Protection and Black Hole Router Detection.


    [Read more]

  2. #2
    Jbee's Avatar
    Jbee no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    3047D925
    Posts
    1,859
    Thanks Hayden, I needed that! I am not going to Vista any time soon, so I need to keep my PC up-to-date & tip-top! Thanks for the post!

  3. #3
    jroudebush's Avatar
    jroudebush no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    240444DD
    Posts
    1
    i have yet to download it........ i guess jsut a little bit to busy with my BB to update my computer.

  4. #4
    puppylove's Avatar
    puppylove no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    52
    Thanks for the notice - this is great. I'm not ever going to VISTA. There's got to be some better answer before XP completely goes away.

  5. #5
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440
    Upgraded to SP3 last night. Works great so far.

  6. #6
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    Cool thanks.
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  7. #7
    blazen2000's Avatar
    blazen2000 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    2426EC63
    Posts
    272
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~When I upgraded it messed up my computer. The update popped up and I accepted it. When my computer restarted it found an error. I had to go to safe mode and load it from last checkpoint. Why did it do that. Anyone know

  8. #8
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031
    Sounds like a corrupt download. I would redoload it and then try to install it.

    It might also be an AV product that you have installed. When you upgrade to SP3, you need to disable your AV so that it will not hinder the install.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •