Results 1 to 14 of 14

[FONT=Verdana]I want to wipe my computer because i cant figure out what is wrong with ... Microsoft Windows forum

  1. #1
    nikkturr's Avatar
    nikkturr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6

    Please Help

    Advertisement



    [FONT=Verdana]I want to wipe my computer because i cant figure out what is wrong with it and why it wont connect to my hotel's wireless internet. I am on my other laptop right now and it connects just fine to the hotel's internet. I have never wiped a computer out with vista and i have tried system restore like 50 times but it wont do a full restore. I am 6 hours away from home and my recovery discs are there. Does anyone have an idea what i can do or is there another way to wipe my computer without the discs? Im not sure when i am going home and i really need my toshiba to work. [/FONT]
    [FONT=Verdana]Thanks[/FONT]
    [FONT=Verdana]Nikki[/FONT]

  2. #2
    ice44's Avatar
    ice44 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,060
    it's kinda hard to do a restore without the restore disk......

    when you say it wont connect to the internet is there an error your getting ? are you sure your Wireless NIC card is active ? Can you connect to other wireless networks ?

    have you scanned your PC for spyware and Malware ?
    The young man knows the rules, and the old man will enforce them!
    __________________________

  3. #3
    nikkturr's Avatar
    nikkturr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6
    I have defraged it and cleaned it in every way i can think of to do. i have run my AV programs. Im not anywhere near another internet source. My other laptop connects to the internet just fine but my toshiba wont. I have ran the diagnose and repair option on the wireless internet and it keeps saying that a problem still exists and it cant fix it.

  4. #4
    ice44's Avatar
    ice44 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,060
    Quote Originally Posted by nikkturr View Post
    I have defraged it and cleaned it in every way i can think of to do. i have run my AV programs. Im not anywhere near another internet source. My other laptop connects to the internet just fine but my toshiba wont. I have ran the diagnose and repair option on the wireless internet and it keeps saying that a problem still exists and it cant fix it.
    it might be a hardware issue and if it is then a restore from CD wont fix it....but you cant do a restore if you dont have the disk...

    a restore from CD is always my last option...

    have you installed anything or removed anything that might have caused this to happen ?

    Have you updated the driver for your wireless NIC ?

    you could also be blocked by your MAC address on the wireless router at the hotel.....

    there are tons of possiblities and a restore may or maynot fix it
    The young man knows the rules, and the old man will enforce them!
    __________________________

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Does the hotel wifi require that a user name and password be entered on their providers web site prior to connecting to the internet?

    Almost every hotel I've stayed in required that you open a browser window which showed the homepage from which you enter the user name and password they provide at the front desk.

  6. #6
    nikkturr's Avatar
    nikkturr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6
    the windows diagnostic says the "Ip settings on this computer are not valid." but when i click the option to get a new IP it wont do it. thats when it says that the problem still exists and it cant fix it.

  7. #7
    nikkturr's Avatar
    nikkturr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6
    this hotel doesnt require a password. i already checked.

  8. #8
    ice44's Avatar
    ice44 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,060
    go to START

    go to RUN

    Type in CMD and hit enter

    a DOS command prompt appears

    type in the following

    ipconfig /release and hit ENTER

    this will release your IP address

    then type

    ipconfig /flushdns and hit ENTER

    this will flush your DNS settings

    then type

    ipconfig /renew

    this will renew your IP address
    The young man knows the rules, and the old man will enforce them!
    __________________________

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Ice, doesn't the Diagnose and Repair do the same thing or does your way do it more "forcefully"?

  10. #10
    nikkturr's Avatar
    nikkturr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6
    i tried it and the cmd says each time that the requested operation requires elevation. when i do the last step ipconfig/renew, it says that no operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media disconnected. what the heck does that mean.

  11. #11
    ice44's Avatar
    ice44 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,060
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Ice, doesn't the Diagnose and Repair do the same thing or does your way do it more "forcefully"?

    This way forces it from the DOS Shell level...and will display your results


    Quote Originally Posted by nikkturr View Post
    i tried it and the cmd says each time that the requested operation requires elevation. when i do the last step ipconfig/renew, it says that no operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media disconnected. what the heck does that mean.
    Sounds like your TCP/IP settings got hiJacked....at this point it would be easier for you to restore....unlesss u got experience with networking and protocols
    The young man knows the rules, and the old man will enforce them!
    __________________________

  12. #12
    nikkturr's Avatar
    nikkturr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6
    i dont. so pretty much im just screwed right now since i dont have the discs? ok well thanks for your help and time.

  13. #13
    stephenx's Avatar
    stephenx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7
    Can someone please tell me what version of blackberry supports Hungarian language for 7100v? If you can please give me a link to it if its possible. Thank you.

  14. #14
    kingbapho's Avatar
    kingbapho no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    3024BC9C
    Posts
    122
    I know it sounds lame but do it in a new user you create on the this will tell you if its a system wide or user specific issue , if it works there is some software interfering with your connection I know this works 99% of the time , its how we test things at apple and at my other job with IBM

    If it doesn't work on a new user you might wanna try running msconfug to see what stuff at startup might be causing this
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •