Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27

Yup.... /me is stumped!! I have tried everything I know to get my 8900 to ... Bluetooth Connectivity forum

  1. #16
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569

    Advertisement



    Yup.... /me is stumped!! I have tried everything I know to get my 8900 to tether. I even took it down to the original OS and still couldn't get it to work.

    Just for poops and giggles I have successfully tethered the following today:

    8130
    8330
    9000

    So I guess we have to put out feelers to figure this out. I even went so far as to call tech support at Rogers. They walked me through the EXACT same instructions as are available on RIM's site, including adding the funking init string that I don't have to add with the other devices. NADDA. So in true tech support fashion, they blamed my computer. LoL

    Sorry gang... I tried.
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  2. #17
    Dabbill's Avatar
    Dabbill no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ADC49A
    Posts
    90
    Well I happy that you had problems as well. LOL Now I know its just not me. I have even tried a few things with the registry but still no luck. I had no problems with my 8100 and the 9530 I had or a few days. Nothing seems to work for the 8900. Guessing its a driver issue on RIM side.

  3. #18
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Sorry you haven't been able to get yours going. Just wanted to say thanks for the thread though because I finally learn how to do my 8330 because of it.

  4. #19
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    Sorry you haven't been able to get yours going. Just wanted to say thanks for the thread though because I finally learn how to do my 8330 because of it.
    always glad to be of service.
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  5. #20
    Dabbill's Avatar
    Dabbill no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ADC49A
    Posts
    90
    Glad we could help. I just wish I could get mine to work. I wonder if its a issues with some or all of the 8900's.

  6. #21
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Whats crazy is that connecting via my Curve has a faster speed than connecting via my wireless router.

  7. #22
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153
    Quote Originally Posted by Dabbill View Post
    Glad we could help. I just wish I could get mine to work. I wonder if its a issues with some or all of the 8900's.

    Are you running windows vista? I remember helping green light set his up and I was using my mom's laptop which has vista home on it. I didn't insert the extra init command in the modem properties and it worked fine. I was also using DM 4.6 I think. It might of been 4.7. Try removing the init command and see what happens.
    Last edited by jonesjj; 02-22-2009 at 05:41 PM.

  8. #23
    Dabbill's Avatar
    Dabbill no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ADC49A
    Posts
    90
    Nope still no luck. Still getting error 692 hardware failure. Using DM 4.7

  9. #24
    Dabbill's Avatar
    Dabbill no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ADC49A
    Posts
    90
    Any one able to dig up any new info on this?

  10. #25
    Dabbill's Avatar
    Dabbill no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ADC49A
    Posts
    90
    Well I just did some more testing with the tethering. If I have AT+CGDCONT=1,”IP”,”wap.voicestream.com” put on the advanced tab I still get error 692 hardware failure, but if I leave that blank I get error 734 The PPP link control protocol was terminated.

  11. #26
    Dabbill's Avatar
    Dabbill no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ADC49A
    Posts
    90
    Bluetooth tethering is now working on my 8900 with .174 OS.

  12. #27
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153
    Glad it's working. Looks like it was just a software issue.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •