Results 1 to 7 of 7

Can anyone help? I have paired my headset with my BB 8100, but I have ... Bluetooth Connectivity forum

  1. #1
    mcmistry's Avatar
    mcmistry no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7

    Question Bluetooth Headset

    Advertisement



    Can anyone help?

    I have paired my headset with my BB 8100, but I have to reconnect everytime I switch my headset on.

    Is there anyway of auto connect when headset switched on?

  2. #2
    tmag2005's Avatar
    tmag2005 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    250d3c8f
    Posts
    126
    Dont you need TRUSTED set as YES? And then DISCOVERABLE as YES?

  3. #3
    mcmistry's Avatar
    mcmistry no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7
    Both have been set to 'Yes', but no good.

    Tried setting-up a new profile, just for In-Car, still no good.

    HELP!

  4. #4
    PacificDude8's Avatar
    PacificDude8 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    24218810
    Posts
    115
    Welcome to pinstack. Sorry I can not be of help to you though
    --
    Walt

  5. #5
    maz94protege's Avatar
    maz94protege no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    296C692F
    Posts
    620
    Welcome to Pinstack. So you have them Paired and on AutoConnect with the PIN/Pass Code for the headset saved in the phone?

    I use a Motorolla BT headset and just when i turn the headset on it connects. but i do have to click OK to Pair it. Never really botherd me. my old V195 Motorola Phone was the same way. I just got used to it
    i3-2100, 8GB, 90GB Vertex3, 1.5TB HDD, HD6850OC, 23"ACER LED Monitor (Gaming Rig)
    1.83ghz Macbook 1,1 (School work, Websurfer)
    4GB Mini, 2GB Nano, 30GB Video, 8GB iPhone 3GS, iPad1
    BB Bold 9900

  6. #6
    bobmcelroy's Avatar
    bobmcelroy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    24533BD3
    Posts
    267
    I washed and dried my head set during laundry

  7. #7
    mcmistry's Avatar
    mcmistry no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7
    My old phone used to connect with no problems.
    I'm using a O2 Blue headset, tried deleting and adding again still same issue.

    There is no profile setup for handsfree either, just have to keep connecting everytime I want to use my handsfree then....doh

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •