Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

I have the 8320. I downloaded Yahoo 3.0 successfully but when I try to run ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    brnangl528's Avatar
    brnangl528 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    24218311
    Posts
    844

    Yahoo go! 3.0 not running

    Advertisement



    I have the 8320. I downloaded Yahoo 3.0 successfully but when I try to run the app I get the following:

    Sorry - No internet Connection found.
    To fix this please check:
    1. Your phone has coverage (it does)
    2. Connection settings are ok
    3. Flight mode is NOT active. (it's not)
    4. Your phones security settings allow online access.
    5. You allow network access.

    Any ideas or tricks I'm missing?
    Last edited by brnangl528; 01-08-2008 at 07:23 PM. Reason: Wasn't sureif I should include model
    Love my addiction :)

  2. #2
    tdawg's Avatar
    tdawg no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    241F06A2
    Posts
    544

    Re: Yahoo go! 3.0 not running

    Are you on BES??

    Because mine isnt working either.... Matter fact Yahoo 2.0 didnt work either
    Last edited by tdawg; 01-09-2008 at 01:07 AM.
    BB8900 is mine!

  3. #3
    takadante's Avatar
    takadante no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    24B2C963
    Posts
    441

    Re: Yahoo go! 3.0 not running

    Try doing a battery pull and if that doesnt work, try deleting and reinstall the application

  4. #4
    jdlumagbas's Avatar
    jdlumagbas no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: Yahoo go! 3.0 not running

    Quote Originally Posted by brnangl528 View Post
    I have the 8320. I downloaded Yahoo 3.0 successfully but when I try to run the app I get the following:

    Sorry - No internet Connection found.
    To fix this please check:
    1. Your phone has coverage (it does)
    2. Connection settings are ok
    3. Flight mode is NOT active. (it's not)
    4. Your phones security settings allow online access.
    5. You allow network access.

    Any ideas or tricks I'm missing?

    I am getting the same message when I start the program

  5. #5
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702

    Re: Yahoo go! 3.0 not running

    same here. kinda puts a damper on things. I thought it was just me

  6. #6
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676

    Re: Yahoo go! 3.0 not running

    I have a 8100 with 4.3 and when I installed it it crashed my phone. Would not start and got app 200 error, restart. It just kept going around like that. So I have gone back to 2.0 as it works. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    brnangl528's Avatar
    brnangl528 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    24218311
    Posts
    844

    Re: Yahoo go! 3.0 not running

    Quote Originally Posted by tdawg View Post
    Are you on BES??

    Because mine isnt working either.... Matter fact Yahoo 2.0 didnt work either

    Sorry I'ma a newbie, so by BES you mean?... I can tell you my bb is non work related only personal. I tried 2.0 too and no luck!!
    Love my addiction :)

  8. #8
    brnangl528's Avatar
    brnangl528 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    24218311
    Posts
    844

    Re: Yahoo go! 3.0 not running

    Sooo... Now it works! I went in options on my phones browser and clicked on support java and it downloaded. (It did take 2 tries). For those of you who get it workin, I like the 2.0 layout better than the 3.0. After all that, I have the 2.0 version!
    Love my addiction :)

  9. #9
    Tre Lawrence's Avatar
    Tre Lawrence no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    393

    Re: Yahoo go! 3.0 not running

    Anyone have a 2.0 OTA link?

  10. #10
    brnangl528's Avatar
    brnangl528 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    24218311
    Posts
    844

    Re: Yahoo go! 3.0 not running

    get.go.yahoo.com

    lets you choose 2.0 or 3.0 on there...
    Love my addiction :)

  11. #11
    iDerek's Avatar
    iDerek no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    10

    Re: Yahoo go! 3.0 not running

    I was having that same problem.

  12. #12
    StarMile's Avatar
    StarMile no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    130

    Re: Yahoo go! 3.0 not running

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~Having the same issue, no improvement with a battery pull, and java was already enabled / supported in my browser options. Any other ideas before I yank thi thing off?

  13. #13
    StarMile's Avatar
    StarMile no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    130

    Re: Yahoo go! 3.0 not running

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~So no one out there has a clue how to grant this thing the access it needs?

  14. #14
    StarMile's Avatar
    StarMile no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    130

    Re: Yahoo go! 3.0 not running

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~OK, I tried it one more time and suddenly it saw my internet connection; then it began to download. This took forever, even on a fast wifi connection.

    The short of it is, even though I have very few apps installed on my curve this thing brought it to it's knees. I gave it every benefit of the doubt, even yanking the battery, etc. In an effort to help. In the end the program appears to be too much of a resource hog for me to get any benefit from it, so for now I've deleted it.

    C'mon Yahoo, you can do better than this!

  15. #15
    Io's Avatar
    Io
    Io no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    27

    Re: Yahoo go! 3.0 not running

    I'm running it right now on my 8100 and it SUCKS! I hated 2.0 and this one is worse. Stick with Google products. I switched to gmail because my BB wouldn't support yahoo! mail anymore. It took some getting used to, but I'm so glad I switched. Google products are so much better.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •