Page 8 of 19 FirstFirst ... 345678910111213 ... LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 275

try updating to 4.5... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #106
    n16ht5's Avatar
    n16ht5 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    88

    Advertisement



    try updating to 4.5

  2. #107
    beeutiful37's Avatar
    beeutiful37 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2423D702
    Posts
    92
    I Have An 8320 Also----kills My Battery But I Love The Program

  3. #108
    n16ht5's Avatar
    n16ht5 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    88
    beta is over??? i tried downloading the new version... no new version !! what gives>???

  4. #109
    mjw's Avatar
    mjw
    mjw no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    249D663E
    Posts
    32
    Will this work on the Curve Device os Beta 4.5

    Live in Jersey listen to 101.5
    Z100.3 NYC

  5. #110
    HondaDNA's Avatar
    HondaDNA no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    11
    nice

  6. #111
    SHAPE's Avatar
    SHAPE no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    573
    Quote Originally Posted by n16ht5 View Post
    beta is over??? i tried downloading the new version... no new version !! what gives>???
    Hello,

    The beta is still going.
    You can download the latest beta version 1.1.8 at http://www.shapeservices.com/freedow...layer_beta.zip or OTA at http://wap.shapeservices.com/downloa...ta/xplayer.jad

    Regards,
    Irene
    Victoria
    Head of QA & Customer Care
    SHAPE Services

  7. #112
    SHAPE's Avatar
    SHAPE no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    573
    Quote Originally Posted by mjw View Post
    Will this work on the Curve Device os Beta 4.5

    Live in Jersey listen to 101.5
    Z100.3 NYC
    Yes, it will be working.
    Victoria
    Head of QA & Customer Care
    SHAPE Services

  8. #113
    berrysoft's Avatar
    berrysoft no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    129
    New version 1.1.9 is available now for download,
    OTA Link: wap.shapeservices.com
    In this version - list of stations is recreated, a lot of connection fixes and improvements

    Try it now!
    X-Berry Soft - BlackBerry software for every day!
    www.x-berrysoft.com

  9. #114
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    did the upgrade to 1.1.9 and like the stations list.
    but when I click on them, I don't get any sound coming though.
    I tried different settings and changed which way to listen and still nothing.
    my player still works...
    I get the connections/preparing after clicking on a station, but no sound
    sent logs...
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  10. #115
    rone's Avatar
    rone no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    18
    I just did the beta update and lost my channels I had setup. Is there any way to preserve the channel list during an update?

    An option I would like to see is the ability to import channels from a text file on the sd card. I could see even something XML like for the format.

  11. #116
    rone's Avatar
    rone no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    18
    I just noticed a bug with 1.1.9 version. Each station I add gets it's own category even though I entered the same category for each station. I entered the category 'country' for each station and I have 3 country categories in my list with 1 station under each one.

    I had deleted all the supplied stations before setting up my own so I was starting with empty with an empty list, in case it makes a difference.

    4.5 OS on an 8310.

    Edit: When I exit the app and come back all the stations now do appear under 1 category.
    Last edited by rone; 07-16-2008 at 03:06 PM. Reason: added additional info

  12. #117
    berrysoft's Avatar
    berrysoft no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by rone View Post
    I just noticed a bug with 1.1.9 version. Each station I add gets it's own category even though I entered the same category for each station. I entered the category 'country' for each station and I have 3 country categories in my list with 1 station under each one.

    I had deleted all the supplied stations before setting up my own so I was starting with empty with an empty list, in case it makes a difference.

    4.5 OS on an 8310.

    Edit: When I exit the app and come back all the stations now do appear under 1 category.
    OK, thanks, what about playback, stream speed ?
    X-Berry Soft - BlackBerry software for every day!
    www.x-berrysoft.com

  13. #118
    n16ht5's Avatar
    n16ht5 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    88
    um I tried upgrading, still wont work. All I get is



    "The beta round is over, download the new version now or later..."

    what gives?

    I have os 4.5.0.52
    8310

  14. #119
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Just re-downloaded and re-installed 1.1.9 and still don't get
    any sound though the internet radio. The player part works
    with no problem....
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  15. #120
    jjspigland's Avatar
    jjspigland no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    24337B15
    Posts
    69
    I just d/l this onto my tmo 8320 with 4.2 os. I was very suprised that the radio seems to work, I did have to increase the buffer to the max tho.

    I use a pair of hybrid earbuds like these (http://blackberryshop.pinstack.com/p...solator-Earbud) to listen. I do like that on the standard player if I press the mic button the music will pause, that should be added I think.

    Is there a setting I can set so that xplayer automatically recognizes my headphones? Every time I pause or stop the music I have to unplug and replug the headphones for the sound to come thru them. Definately alot of trouble.

Page 8 of 19 FirstFirst ... 345678910111213 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •