Page 5 of 19 FirstFirst 12345678910 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 275

Originally Posted by berrysoft Use main menu: Settings->Radio->Use Wifi. It works great with WIFI enabled ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #61
    portis's Avatar
    portis no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by berrysoft View Post
    Use main menu: Settings->Radio->Use Wifi.

    It works great with WIFI enabled on my BB 8120
    I don't see use wifi on my phone, there is only save and back.uninstal the program aznd now when try to dawnload again it is givingb me cod eror

  2. #62
    christianapimp's Avatar
    christianapimp no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    81
    Donno bout every 1 else but i got 3 or 4 bars and have my buffer set to 500 and direct tcp....works great no môre cúttin in and out.....still havein problems findin url for a couple radio stations for example 99.5 Kiss in san Antonio tx íf any1 rüns across it please send it my way good good station

  3. #63
    royeiror's Avatar
    royeiror no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    208C2087
    Posts
    43
    has anyone been able to add a real media station?

  4. #64
    Jbee's Avatar
    Jbee no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    3047D925
    Posts
    1,859
    Quote Originally Posted by BklynEddie View Post
    It works on my 8330 Curve, maybe not great but it does work
    and it is still in beta. SHAPE Services put out good programs
    and are always upgrading/fixing (if needed) there programs.
    So give them time, I'm sure this will be another great program
    from them.
    What are your settings? I still not able to get radio working on my 8330 (4.3)
    tia!

  5. #65
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    The settings that it's on for radio is "Data Connection Type" DEFAULT and "Buffer Size"is set at 100. Most of the stations work. I do get a connection error sometimes,I just click ok and try again and then it works. Hope this helpsM~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #66
    jsaradhi's Avatar
    jsaradhi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    411
    this program has been pretty good so far...i am able to add some radio stations and i set my buffer to 200 just in case and apart from some stations, its been working great. gj on the program!

  7. #67
    blondee028's Avatar
    blondee028 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    23F0E835
    Posts
    127

    i tried it

    but it was going in and out. Then I couldn't control the volume. I removed it but if anyone has solutions maybe I'll give it another try

  8. #68
    blondee028's Avatar
    blondee028 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    23F0E835
    Posts
    127

    how to change that

    How do you change that setting. and would you know how to control the volume. seems the track wheel won't do it. It says to use short cut keys. Which ones are they? I am at work I put it on and it blasted, but then cut in and out>

  9. #69
    dabagboy's Avatar
    dabagboy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    3191c943
    Posts
    28
    will this thing work with Pandora?

  10. #70
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Quote Originally Posted by blondee028 View Post
    How do you change that setting. and would you know how to control the volume. seems the track wheel won't do it. It says to use short cut keys. Which ones are they? I am at work I put it on and it blasted, but then cut in and out>
    I just used the regular volume control buttons, on my bb.
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  11. #71
    dallas1125's Avatar
    dallas1125 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2576E92F
    Posts
    1,610
    It stopped working so I deleted it.

  12. #72
    kstrouse's Avatar
    kstrouse no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    53
    Do I have to do something special to sign up for the beta test here? I downloaded the application, sent in some comments, and I never said anything official about participating in the beta. Shape, can you identify beta testers from their PINs? I'm already an IM+ user, so you guys know me. I don't want to miss out on a release-version license if I can get one.

  13. #73
    SHAPE's Avatar
    SHAPE no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    573
    Dear users,

    We have updated the beta version to 1.1.8.

    Thank you for your feedbacks, still there is always a space for striving for perfection.

    In this build we investigated and fixed some connection issues, among them are:

    We have discovered that BIS data connection type has one restriction: the amount of bytes per one connection used – about 1024 Kb. So we’ve implemented a reconnection algorithm, which reconnects immediately after the carrier disconnection when a specific number of bytes achieved from the radio station. Some jumps in the playback might occur still we hope they would be minimal.

    Also when BIS connection is used some timeouts might occur when data is being transferred. We will try to eliminate this issue in the next updates.

    Regarding the speed of data transferring, it depends on the speed that your carrier provides you with. If you face pauses when playing back any radio station, try to use some other data connection type or select a radio station with a low bitrate. At the moment we are working on improving of data flow loading. With the next update we will provide you with a list of radio stations with a low bitrate.

    Still we recommend using Direct TCP/IP in Settings -> Connection for better connection.

    Please consider that some of your data plans might be limited by traffic and/or be paid. Internet radio uses a lot of traffic and this might lead to extra charges.

    You can update to the latest 1.1.8 version at http://www.shapeservices.com/freedow...layer_beta.zip
    or at wap.shapeservices.com/download/xproducts/beta/xplayer.jad

    Looking for more and more of your feedbacks)
    Victoria
    Head of QA & Customer Care
    SHAPE Services

  14. #74
    SHAPE's Avatar
    SHAPE no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    573
    Quote Originally Posted by kstrouse View Post
    Do I have to do something special to sign up for the beta test here? I downloaded the application, sent in some comments, and I never said anything official about participating in the beta. Shape, can you identify beta testers from their PINs? I'm already an IM+ user, so you guys know me. I don't want to miss out on a release-version license if I can get one.
    Hello)

    You don't have to do anything special. Just download the app, try how it works for you and comment your experience.

    We appreciate.
    Victoria
    Head of QA & Customer Care
    SHAPE Services

  15. #75
    stuka's Avatar
    stuka no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    189
    Has this or any app enabled bluetooth audio while viewing video??

Page 5 of 19 FirstFirst 12345678910 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •