Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 41

Too bad Sprint charges for call forwarding or I would have this already.... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #16
    deezndc's Avatar
    deezndc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    3034d119
    Posts
    277

    Advertisement



    Too bad Sprint charges for call forwarding or I would have this already.
    "A censor is a man who knows more than he thinks you ought to."

    When they discover the center of the universe, a lot of people will be disappointed to discover they are not it.
    - Bernard Bailey

  2. #17
    ericjackson's Avatar
    ericjackson no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM Me
    Posts
    207
    Ok maybe someone can help me. I have to be missing something somewhere. Are there any youmail settings I need to change? I have my number and password right and I just tested it and it never showed me I had a new message. The email notification that I have set up with youmail came through and when I logged into youmail there was my message... In vymail I waited for the sync time and even tried sync now several times. I'd appreciate the help, thanks.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #18
    kkwus74's Avatar
    kkwus74 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FB874
    Posts
    1,106
    Quote Originally Posted by deezndc View Post
    Too bad Sprint charges for call forwarding or I would have this already.
    Call blackberry tech support and ask them to turn on conditional call forwarding for busy and now naswer only...you will not be charged for that...at least I'm not.

  4. #19
    kkwus74's Avatar
    kkwus74 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FB874
    Posts
    1,106
    Quote Originally Posted by ericjackson View Post
    Ok maybe someone can help me. I have to be missing something somewhere. Are there any youmail settings I need to change? I have my number and password right and I just tested it and it never showed me I had a new message. The email notification that I have set up with youmail came through and when I logged into youmail there was my message... In vymail I waited for the sync time and even tried sync now several times. I'd appreciate the help, thanks.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Did you press that alt key when you keyed in your pin?it is oready set the num...so if you pin is numeric you don't have to hold down the alt key.

  5. #20
    ericjackson's Avatar
    ericjackson no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM Me
    Posts
    207
    Quote Originally Posted by kkwus74 View Post
    Did you press that alt key when you keyed in your pin?it is oready set the num...so if you pin is numeric you don't have to hold down the alt key.
    Ahh I did use the alt key. Thanks!

  6. #21
    kkwus74's Avatar
    kkwus74 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FB874
    Posts
    1,106
    Quote Originally Posted by ericjackson View Post
    Ahh I did use the alt key. Thanks!
    You're welcome

  7. #22
    mcm180's Avatar
    mcm180 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    mcm180
    Posts
    1,117
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Woohoo thnx!

  8. #23
    salscott's Avatar
    salscott no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    65

    Nothing

    I added this app a few days ago after reading your account of it.....I did so and made sure to not add the 1 and be aware of it being set on number lock. It is not doing a thing with my You Mail account....it is stuck on just the blank screen that says no new voicemails (after voicemails have been left and I tried syncing manually).
    Any thoughts? I like You Mail but would like a better interface.....any thoughts on what is wrong?
    Thanks much,

  9. #24
    kkwus74's Avatar
    kkwus74 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    320FB874
    Posts
    1,106
    I also had the same problem initally but I was using num lock...after changing it,it worked...you sure you got the PIN right?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #25
    salscott's Avatar
    salscott no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    65

    Number lock

    I tried numerous times to get out of number lock and couldn't.....I am enterring all info correctly and its not connecting. What did you do to get out of number lock mode?

  11. #26
    salscott's Avatar
    salscott no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    65
    WOW..a little brain dead....I was placing my BB PIN and not my You Mail PIN.
    Liking it.

  12. #27
    deezndc's Avatar
    deezndc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    3034d119
    Posts
    277
    Why does Sprint continue to tell me they don't offer conditional call forwarding.......ahhhhhhhhhhhh!
    "A censor is a man who knows more than he thinks you ought to."

    When they discover the center of the universe, a lot of people will be disappointed to discover they are not it.
    - Bernard Bailey

  13. #28
    deezndc's Avatar
    deezndc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    3034d119
    Posts
    277
    I finally got an answer but it wasnt what I wanted to hear. In order for me to do conditional call forwarding I have to have a corporate liable account, I just have a corporate individual account.
    "A censor is a man who knows more than he thinks you ought to."

    When they discover the center of the universe, a lot of people will be disappointed to discover they are not it.
    - Bernard Bailey

  14. #29
    Fiasco's Avatar
    Fiasco no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    20D434D0
    Posts
    151
    Thanks!
    "Be fair. Forgive. Be inspired. Inspire others."

  15. #30
    jerrycrabb's Avatar
    jerrycrabb no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe4It
    Posts
    739
    I tried to download a few times but the application will not open for me, instead I get the following error:

    uncaught exception: application already running in this process

    I'm using 4.5 on 8820

    any Ideas?
    Build a man a fire and he shall be warm for the night. Catch a man on fire and he shall be warm for the rest of his life!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •