Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

I have used vlingo on my previous curce wiuth no problem. However due to a ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    misterrx's Avatar
    misterrx no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    31A53A3E
    Posts
    188

    vlingo not working

    Advertisement



    I have used vlingo on my previous curce wiuth no problem. However due to a memorty loss and reboot errors I had to switch to a new curve.
    I d/l newest vlingo and am unable to get past set options. I have tried setting either my left or right conv key to nothing but vlingpo does not detect it being pressed.
    Please help it is one of my favorite and waas my most used application

    TYIA
    "How am I supposed to know? I don't even remember what I had for breakfast."

    BB VZW 8330 Curve 4.5.0.77
    PIN is in Profile

  2. #2
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    misterrx...might be a dumb question but did you dl the correct version for ur os?if that doesnt work try uninstalling vlingo and the reinstalling it. also what carrier do you have?
    HAHA HERO, MY TOUCH

  3. #3
    Bananalex's Avatar
    Bananalex no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    19
    Did you check your connection settings and set your APN again on your new device?
    --------------------------------

    phone to the bone

  4. #4
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    For tmo no apn is set just tcp

  5. #5
    Bananalex's Avatar
    Bananalex no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    19
    what error message do you get?
    --------------------------------

    phone to the bone

  6. #6
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    Dude must be at work lol we will get him fixed up though ha

  7. #7
    misterrx's Avatar
    misterrx no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    31A53A3E
    Posts
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by pmarshall View Post
    misterrx...might be a dumb question but did you dl the correct version for ur os?if that doesnt work try uninstalling vlingo and the reinstalling it. also what carrier do you have?
    Oops forgot to send more info. I have 8330/4.3.0.127 on verizon.
    Ibhave done all normal troubleshooting. Pull battery a number of times. Uninstall and install betas and most recent. Itbhad worked on all curves but this onbe and not sure how I can get a new curve if this is the only issue and I cannot prove it to vzw based on 1 software program.
    The error or lack of error is we do not detect a key being depressed please go back and open options and select nothing.
    The only thing I have not done is a wipe or os reinstall and cannot fathom this until I see an official vzw 4.5 os.

    Thanks again all. Keep the ideas coming.

  8. #8
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    Hmmmm...so if you set the right or the left key to vlingo..it tells u the same thing?

  9. #9
    Bananalex's Avatar
    Bananalex no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    19
    I think i had a similar problem once and fixed it by playing around with the connection types
    --------------------------------

    phone to the bone

  10. #10
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Quote Originally Posted by Bananalex View Post
    Did you check your connection settings and set your APN again on your new device?
    Quote Originally Posted by pmarshall View Post
    For tmo no apn is set just tcp
    For CDMA BBs, 8130, 8330 there are no tcp or apn settings to mess with, so that wouldn't be an issue

    Quote Originally Posted by pmarshall View Post
    Hmmmm...so if you set the right or the left key to vlingo..it tells u the same thing?
    When you set up vlingo, you actually put "none" in the settings then push the button for the one you want to assign it to

    Misterrx, have you tried setting something else to the convenience key to see if it is a problem with the key itself?
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  11. #11
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    Good thinking azstar about the actual key

  12. #12
    mDRagON-'s Avatar
    mDRagON- no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    215c161f
    Posts
    372
    Quote Originally Posted by pmarshall View Post
    For tmo no apn is set just tcp

    I have my APN set to:wap.voicestream.com
    "It’s been a long time coming, but tonight, because of what we did on this day, in this election, at this defining moment, change has come to America". - Barack Obama

    www.twitter.com/waydavis

  13. #13
    pmarshall's Avatar
    pmarshall no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,085
    Oh man...ur right I said that wrong! Thanks for the correction mdragon! I should have said under TCP the APN is set..good catch!

  14. #14
    misterrx's Avatar
    misterrx no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    31A53A3E
    Posts
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by pmarshall View Post
    Hmmmm...so if you set the right or the left key to vlingo..it tells u the same thing?
    If I choose nothing on left and leave default camera or whatever on right, vlingo cannot detect the keypress. Same goes for If I change to nothing on right and pick anything on left. NOTE: vlingo requires you to choose the option nothing and not choose vlingo.

    If I choose any program on either side, vlingo says you have the key set to calculator, please go back to set options and follow inststructions to set as nothing (I tried calc among other things to see what came up).

  15. #15
    misterrx's Avatar
    misterrx no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    31A53A3E
    Posts
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by pmarshall View Post
    Oh man...ur right I said that wrong! Thanks for the correction mdragon! I should have said under TCP the APN is set..good catch!
    I have not tried tcp setting ever on any BlackBerry I have had. Can you guide me to it please.
    Also, before I posted this I did go direct to vendor for triubleshooting and they say it could be device. I don't see truely hiw I can prove that since vzw will say 3rd party apps not our problem.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •