Results 1 to 8 of 8

Was wondering if anyone's heard of the ability to set your Home DVR with your ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    BradBlick's Avatar
    BradBlick no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    304F1CE0
    Posts
    422

    Verizon FiOS

    Advertisement



    Was wondering if anyone's heard of the ability to set your Home DVR with your cell phone and if it's available for blackberries and if so the storm?

  2. #2
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    I think its a service offered by direct tv and is just something you would do through there web site and not via an app. I could be wrong and I also don't think Dish Network offers it. I would love it if they did.

  3. #3
    mcm180's Avatar
    mcm180 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    mcm180
    Posts
    1,117
    i'm about to get FIOS next Friday ... so i will let you know if I can set the DVR from my Storm ... but the website sez

    "Never Miss a Show – FiOS TV Remote DVR
    Never worry about forgetting to record your favorite show or sports game again. Now, you can easily schedule recordings, look up shows, set parental controls and so much more through any Internet connection. Remote DVR lets you program your DVR and watch the game when you want to."

    so ... maybe from Opera-Mini??? lets see
    Last edited by mcm180; 01-31-2009 at 12:56 AM. Reason: add red
    "Since we cannot know all that there is to be known about anything, we ought to know a little about everything." ~BLAISE PASCAL

  4. #4
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I know you can do this with AT&T (set the DVR from your PC or wireless phone). I see the commercial all the time. Don't know about Verizon though.


  5. #5
    keizerjrr's Avatar
    keizerjrr no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    102
    I use it with Direct tv.... in fact I just told my HD DVR in the living room to record "Eagle Eye" and I am still at work.

  6. #6
    mcm180's Avatar
    mcm180 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    mcm180
    Posts
    1,117

    arghhh!!!

    just checked their website and their "virtual customer support guy" says NO

    check it out





    only three phones supported at this time , surprisingly the Storm is not on that list!!!! arghhh!

    "Since we cannot know all that there is to be known about anything, we ought to know a little about everything." ~BLAISE PASCAL

  7. #7
    BradBlick's Avatar
    BradBlick no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    304F1CE0
    Posts
    422
    Verizon just continues to disappoint! They launch fios then they're flagship touchscreen phone and no support for remote dvr boohoo
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    LESS
    Posts
    1,757
    The att thing is proprietary on their own cable setup.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •