Results 1 to 6 of 6

Anybody else getting an error when using Translator+? I get - http Response: 502, bad ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    r3nb72's Avatar
    r3nb72 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    202a1a6f
    Posts
    409

    Translator + Error

    Advertisement



    Anybody else getting an error when using Translator+?
    I get - http Response: 502, bad gateway
    Any ideas?
    Ren

  2. #2
    r3nb72's Avatar
    r3nb72 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    202a1a6f
    Posts
    409

    Re: Translator + Error

    Suddenly its working again. Don't know what was wrong.

  3. #3
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028

    Re: Translator + Error

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I haven't experienced any errors, but if you would take a minute and send an email to Victoria at imsupport@shapeservices.com I am sure she would like to know about it. Glad its back working for you.

  4. #4
    r3nb72's Avatar
    r3nb72 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    202a1a6f
    Posts
    409

    Re: Translator + Error

    For the past few days iv been having dodgy gprs. I think its got something to do with that. I'l mail Victoria if it happens again.

  5. #5
    SHAPE's Avatar
    SHAPE no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    573

    Re: Translator + Error

    I think the reason is in bad GPRS connection.
    Soft-reset could help.
    Victoria


    Quote Originally Posted by r3nb72
    For the past few days iv been having dodgy gprs. I think its got something to do with that. I'l mail Victoria if it happens again.

  6. #6
    r3nb72's Avatar
    r3nb72 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    202a1a6f
    Posts
    409

    Re: Translator + Error

    Thanx Victoria. It is a bad gprs connection. I find that its not smooth at all. When I load applications that use gprs it will load and then get stuck for a bit and then load again and so on. I have 2 devices with the same network and it happens on both - so its a Vodacom thing. I hope they sort it out soon coz its driving me insane!! GPRS is very important to me
    Ren

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •