Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 73

Sounds great!... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #16
    j llama's Avatar
    j llama no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    4U2ASKME
    Posts
    4,319

    Advertisement



    Sounds great!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist

  2. #17
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676
    Quote Originally Posted by Smiley88 View Post
    you can not have two profiles active at the same time eg: Quiet and Vibrate.
    I don't think I made my question too clear. I want a rule that will repeat every week. From what I can see I will have to set it each week while I have certain profiles that I use at the same time everyday, eg vibrate when I'm in work.

  3. #18
    Smiley88's Avatar
    Smiley88 no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    188

    v0.78 released

    Rewrote the GUI and easier to use now.

    - The first Profile icon is the start eg: Vibrate at home
    - The second profile icon is the end eg: Phone only
    - RED checkmark means the profile is active
    - Days showing in purple are active days
    - Added custom profiles to the default choices. If you have custom Profiles assigned in the Profile app then you can select upto 5 custom profiles



    here is the OTA http://www.toysoft.ca/beta/Profiler.jad
    Visit our website www.toysoft.ca

  4. #19
    tfrankson's Avatar
    tfrankson no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2845FBAD
    Posts
    968
    Does the profile change when the phone is locked?

  5. #20
    Smiley88's Avatar
    Smiley88 no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by tfrankson View Post
    Does the profile change when the phone is locked?
    No. it must be unlocked and cannot be in the holster either.
    Visit our website www.toysoft.ca

  6. #21
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Gotta try this out!
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  7. #22
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Just did the upgrade to version 0.79 and like this one better.
    Just one thing. I already have a custom profile on my BB already.
    This is the one I use the most, but in Profiler it's not one of the options.
    I would like to use my own custom profile and at certain times have it switch
    over to something else. I see in the list of profile options (in setup)on profiler there
    are the reg Load,Vibrate..... off and the there are Custom 1 thru 5.
    What are the Custom 1 thru 5?
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  8. #23
    Smiley88's Avatar
    Smiley88 no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by BklynEddie View Post
    Just did the upgrade to version 0.79 and like this one better.
    Just one thing. I already have a custom profile on my BB already.
    This is the one I use the most, but in Profiler it's not one of the options.
    I would like to use my own custom profile and at certain times have it switch
    over to something else. I see in the list of profile options (in setup)on profiler there
    are the reg Load,Vibrate..... off and the there are Custom 1 thru 5.
    What are the Custom 1 thru 5?
    custom 1 to 5 are mapped to the Profiles custom profiles. so if you want custom 1 profile then select Custom 1 in Profiler. The reason they show custom is because Profiler doesnt know the name of your custom profiles.
    Visit our website www.toysoft.ca

  9. #24
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Quote Originally Posted by Smiley88 View Post
    custom 1 to 5 are mapped to the Profiles custom profiles. so if you want custom 1 profile then select Custom 1 in Profiler. The reason they show custom is because Profiler doesnt know the name of your custom profiles.
    OK I have one custom profile (which I have named MAIN PROFILE) I would set Profiler to custom 1 and then it would be on my custom (MAIN PROFILE) profile.
    If this is correct, then is there a way to change the name "custom 1" in profiler, to the name that I have/want.
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  10. #25
    Smiley88's Avatar
    Smiley88 no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by BklynEddie View Post
    OK I have one custom profile (which I have named MAIN PROFILE) I would set Profiler to custom 1 and then it would be on my custom (MAIN PROFILE) profile.
    If this is correct, then is there a way to change the name "custom 1" in profiler, to the name that I have/want.
    NO it is not possible to rename custom 1 to your custom name because Profiler does not have access to the system Profile database. that is why it is just called custom 1. If you set it to custom 1 you'll see the Profile icon changed to the custom when it happens.
    Visit our website www.toysoft.ca

  11. #26
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    OK thanks Smiley.
    Let me ask you,just wondering. Lets say I have 5 or 6 of my own custom profiles
    how would I know which one of my custom profile is 1,2,3,4 or 5 on
    profiler when setting up a new profile on profiler? And what would happen
    to the 6 custom profile?
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  12. #27
    Smiley88's Avatar
    Smiley88 no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by BklynEddie View Post
    OK thanks Smiley.
    Let me ask you,just wondering. Lets say I have 5 or 6 of my own custom profiles
    how would I know which one of my custom profile is 1,2,3,4 or 5 on
    profiler when setting up a new profile on profiler? And what would happen
    to the 6 custom profile?
    here is how the way it works.

    your custom profiles comes after the OFF profile. So the first custom would be custom 1, Custom 2, ... Custom 5 in Profiler. You will not be able to tell in Profiler because it just says custom 1. Maybe i should let you edit the custom name that would clear up the confusion.
    Visit our website www.toysoft.ca

  13. #28
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Quote Originally Posted by Smiley88 View Post
    here is how the way it works.

    your custom profiles comes after the OFF profile. So the first custom would be custom 1, Custom 2, ... Custom 5 in Profiler. You will not be able to tell in Profiler because it just says custom 1. Maybe i should let you edit the custom name that would clear up the confusion.
    Thanks... Had a feeling that's how it would work, but wanted to make sure.
    I think if you are able to let the user edit the custom name in profiler, would
    just make the program even better and easier to set up. And this way we will
    know which one of our own custom profile is being used.
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  14. #29
    Smiley88's Avatar
    Smiley88 no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    188

    version 0.85 released

    Here is the latest v0.85

    OTA http://www.toysoft.ca/beta/Profiler.jad

    changes
    --------

    - added new menu item Edit Custom Names. This will let you edit the custom profile names. You should make them the same as the ones you have created in the Profile app. The custom profile names will show up when you add or edit a profile in the Profile popup.

    - added two new checkboxes in new/edit Profile screen. The are Vibrate when in Holster and Vibrate when keyboard locked. When they are checked Profiler will vibrate when the Profile is triggered so that you can take it out of the Holster or unlock it to active the profile.
    Visit our website www.toysoft.ca

  15. #30
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Upgrading now.. The new changes sound great.
    The vibrate when in holster or/and locked, I think you be very handy..
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •