Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 29 of 29

What about having it work with out a Data plan?? I have a 8800 that ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #16
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252

    Advertisement



    What about having it work with out a Data plan?? I have a 8800 that I use mostly with out a SIM card it in, It still will pick its possition form the GPS, but no programs seem to work with just the GPS. I know this is probly no possible, But doesn't hurt to ask.
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  2. #17
    rone's Avatar
    rone no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    18

    distance wrong?

    Anybody else notice that on the 0.962 BETA version that when switching over to miles the distance appears to be calculated incorrectly. The speed seems right on.
    I am guessing it may still be calculating kilometers even though I selected and the label display miles.

  3. #18
    SHAPE's Avatar
    SHAPE no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    573
    pda.teck,

    GPSed mob app for BB will work without a data plan, just receiving information from the GPS receiver GPSed will still write tracks.
    Only to post your tracks to the online storage will require a data plan.
    Just try to write a track without your SIM card and you will see that it works fine.
    Victoria
    Head of QA & Customer Care
    SHAPE Services

  4. #19
    SHAPE's Avatar
    SHAPE no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    573
    Quote Originally Posted by rone View Post
    Anybody else notice that on the 0.962 BETA version that when switching over to miles the distance appears to be calculated incorrectly. The speed seems right on.
    I am guessing it may still be calculating kilometers even though I selected and the label display miles.
    Hello, please specify, does the distance show incorrectly on the website or in the application?
    Victoria
    Head of QA & Customer Care
    SHAPE Services

  5. #20
    jrusch's Avatar
    jrusch no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    31ADDE19
    Posts
    80
    Quote Originally Posted by rone View Post
    Anybody else notice that on the 0.962 BETA version that when switching over to miles the distance appears to be calculated incorrectly. The speed seems right on.
    I am guessing it may still be calculating kilometers even though I selected and the label display miles.

    I am having this same problem. On my Blackberry (8830) in the GPSed application I have selected the Imperial unit of measurement (MPH, miles). On the main screen the application shows the Distance as miles. But when it tracks, the application appears to be showing kilometers.

  6. #21
    SHAPE's Avatar
    SHAPE no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    573
    Dear rone and jrusch,

    We have found the reason of incorrect distance shown. It will be fixed in a few days. Thank you for your reports!

    Irene
    Victoria
    Head of QA & Customer Care
    SHAPE Services

  7. #22
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Quote Originally Posted by SHAPE View Post
    pda.teck,

    GPSed mob app for BB will work without a data plan, just receiving information from the GPS receiver GPSed will still write tracks.
    Only to post your tracks to the online storage will require a data plan.
    Just try to write a track without your SIM card and you will see that it works fine.
    Super I'll give it a try! Thanks!
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  8. #23
    jrusch's Avatar
    jrusch no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    31ADDE19
    Posts
    80
    I don't know if this problem is related to the incorrect miles problem:

    Yesterday I created a track. I walked a few blocks for lunch. Paused the track. And walked back. Total distance is about 8 or 9 city blocks.

    I uploaded the track. The uploaded track shows a distance of 14,537 kilometers and and average speed of 19,100.2 km/h. I don't know what that translates to in miles/mph, but I'm guessing it is pretty far/fast!

    It also shows the city as "Shorewood Hills". The city should be Madison, WI. Shorewood Hills is the name of the neighborhood.

  9. #24
    rone's Avatar
    rone no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by SHAPE View Post
    Dear rone and jrusch,

    We have found the reason of incorrect distance shown. It will be fixed in a few days. Thank you for your reports!

    Irene

    Just wondering if there is an ETA on this fix? I have been checking and have not seen one.

    Thanks.

  10. #25
    SHAPE's Avatar
    SHAPE no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    573
    Jrusch and Rone, the problem will be solved in a few days. We will inform on the forums about the update.

    Irene
    Victoria
    Head of QA & Customer Care
    SHAPE Services

  11. #26
    skinhead81's Avatar
    skinhead81 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    254523AC
    Posts
    89
    good software while it lasted ... ran it alongside media player (i use it to record run's etc) and it died ... since i unistalled it i've never got round to a reinstall although i should really
    "Pain Is Weakness Leaving The Body"

  12. #27
    SHAPE's Avatar
    SHAPE no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    573
    skinhead81, can you please specify what media player you used.
    Did you receive any error?
    What steps did you perform before the GPSed "died"?
    Answering these question would really hep us to investigate the situation.

    Thank you in advance,
    Irene
    Victoria
    Head of QA & Customer Care
    SHAPE Services

  13. #28
    skinhead81's Avatar
    skinhead81 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    254523AC
    Posts
    89
    Quote Originally Posted by SHAPE View Post
    skinhead81, can you please specify what media player you used.
    Did you receive any error?
    What steps did you perform before the GPSed "died"?
    Answering these question would really hep us to investigate the situation.

    Thank you in advance,
    Irene
    hi there
    it was blackberry media player. I did receive an error message but i really can't remember what it said. The error wouldn't allow me to view/save/stop/pause/upload my existing track and then went to a white screen. I rebooted my device and tried to restart the software but it was just stuck on the white screen with the error message. I'm really sorry I can't provide the error message.
    Thanks and good luck with the investigation
    "Pain Is Weakness Leaving The Body"

  14. #29
    SHAPE's Avatar
    SHAPE no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    573
    skinhead81,

    Unfortunately I cannot understand why Media Player conflicted with GPSed.
    I would advise you to completely uninstall GPSed by following these steps:

    1. Run your device and connect device to you PC.
    2. Run Application Loader
    3. Find in the applications list checked GPSed with action: none.
    4. Uncheck it and press next for deinstallation.

    Then you have to choices. You can download GPSed once again and try to reproduce the situation, see the error message so we have more information or do not download the application. It's up to you)

    regards
    Irene
    Victoria
    Head of QA & Customer Care
    SHAPE Services

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •