Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25

talked to tmobiles blackberry support. taught the person helping me how to upgrade OS to ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #16
    kornkrop86's Avatar
    kornkrop86 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    2416ED98
    Posts
    27

    Advertisement



    talked to tmobiles blackberry support. taught the person helping me how to upgrade OS to 4.5 using vodafone's software. Is it a surprise my AIM still doesn't work?

  2. #17
    li2327's Avatar
    li2327 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    30D2E555
    Posts
    1,502
    Quote Originally Posted by kornkrop86 View Post
    talked to tmobiles blackberry support. taught the person helping me how to upgrade OS to 4.5 using vodafone's software. Is it a surprise my AIM still doesn't work?
    Sounds like yoi are missing the service books. Do a google search for "aim service books blackberry". I had to load the service book file to my blackberry through desktop manager. I just don't remember where I got it. You would load it like you're loading a backup file through the restore process.

  3. #18
    juh0822's Avatar
    juh0822 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    17
    I had same problem for a while...i synced my BB and it was fine...

  4. #19
    kornkrop86's Avatar
    kornkrop86 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    2416ED98
    Posts
    27
    I downloaded some service books off of another thread and it actually works.TFG. Thanks for all the help guys.via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #20
    Kretus's Avatar
    Kretus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    131
    Quote Originally Posted by kornkrop86 View Post
    I downloaded some service books off of another thread and it actually works.TFG. Thanks for all the help guys.via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    do u have data plan?

  6. #21
    kornkrop86's Avatar
    kornkrop86 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    2416ED98
    Posts
    27
    Yes I have a data plan. Lol.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #22
    Kretus's Avatar
    Kretus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    131
    hey but my sister has blackberry curve.... she has no data plan... and her aim works... so does the facebook... idk why mine doesnt lol

  8. #23
    bluebugangel's Avatar
    bluebugangel no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    Plz Ask
    Posts
    128
    Quote Originally Posted by Kretus View Post
    hey but my sister has blackberry curve.... she has no data plan... and her aim works... so does the facebook... idk why mine doesnt lol

    If you go to mobile.blackberry.com and search the apps, you can download AIM from there. This is the only site I found I could download the AIM app without the error msg. Hope this helps.

  9. #24
    Kretus's Avatar
    Kretus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    131
    the new aim version gives me error.... i need older version aim

  10. #25
    ldeaton05's Avatar
    ldeaton05 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29
    For tmobile users I have been awaiting a fix on the aim application since upgrading to the Vodafone official 4.5 os my aim didn't work anyways I went to try again and resend service books well when doing that through tzones on my BB's internet- tmo updated the zone and now you can get on aim and pter messaging services like you were using aim express on your pc. Anyways I didn't do much research on it just logged in and sent myself a message its not the best but if aim is needed for emergency contacting-this is definitely the fix for now. I think that once tmobile approves 4.5 and its official release than we are responsible for the things that don't work with the new os. Then 2 of course aim could cut some slack and team up with us again quicker and all would be wonderful!!!! Anyway good luck if someone hears from it working otherwise lemme know!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •