Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

I got multiple to work when I set my camera to STUN.... ok.. not stun ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #16
    bird2920's Avatar
    bird2920 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    65

    Re: Scanbuy 2D Barcode compatible with CameraBerries

    Advertisement



    I got multiple to work when I set my camera to STUN.... ok.. not stun but "Picture Quality: Normal" in the camera settings on my pearl.

    Ps... side note... cliff note...:

    I found that when you don't hold your camera too close when the picture is taken it will read easier..

    Pull far enough away that your camera gets a crisp edge on the barcode black areas. If this makes no sense to anyone, I apologize in advance and ask for more info from me.

    Thanks all!
    Last edited by bird2920; 02-06-2008 at 05:19 PM.

  2. #17
    j llama's Avatar
    j llama no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    4U2ASKME
    Posts
    4,319

    Re: Scanbuy 2D Barcode compatible with CameraBerries

    I can take a picture, but just not sure what to do after that.

    I am at work, but if someone wants to contact them @


    ScanBuy
    Main Office:
    54 West 39th Street, 4th Floor
    NY, NY 10018
    Phone: 212-278-0178
    Fax: 212-764-0269
    info@scanbuy.com

    And find out what we seem to be doing wrong.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist

  3. #18
    joeperrin212's Avatar
    joeperrin212 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    245DA445
    Posts
    658

    Re: Scanbuy 2D Barcode compatible with CameraBerries

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Has anyone got this working? or found a real use for it?

  4. #19
    Dan Camacho's Avatar
    Dan Camacho no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    24171C1C
    Posts
    130
    Quote Originally Posted by joeperrin212 View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Has anyone got this working? or found a real use for it?
    I do have a good use for it, but it always shows up as "Invalid Barcode"!
    TelCel - 8300 Curve

  5. #20
    skanarkia's Avatar
    skanarkia no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24594A12
    Posts
    104
    just tell me a daily use fot his!
    Is Only Me And My BlackBerry....

  6. #21
    Schirripal's Avatar
    Schirripal no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2096c6ec
    Posts
    585
    This stuff is like some star trek stuff LOL
    RedCurv07

  7. #22
    Schirripal's Avatar
    Schirripal no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2096c6ec
    Posts
    585
    Found out this isnt related to Scanbuy program the barcodes are for an program called kaywa and blackberry's arent compatible yet with this thats why the scanbuy will not work with any of these barcodes on the kaywa page
    Quote Originally Posted by DomConway View Post
    You can generate QRCodes here:
    http://qrcode.kaywa.com/

    But Scanbuy on my Pearl won't read any of them...
    RedCurv07

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •