Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456789 LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 134

Just tried this on Telus and getting the same error 65. Not sure there would ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #91
    Moridar's Avatar
    Moridar no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    302686bc
    Posts
    440

    Re: RIMs Instant Messengers AIM, WLM, ICQ on your BB

    Advertisement



    Just tried this on Telus and getting the same error 65. Not sure there would be a fix for this one.
    Gave up on Rogers! Went to Telus!

  2. #92
    vhtran's Avatar
    vhtran no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Re: RIMs Instant Messengers AIM, WLM, ICQ on your BB

    Hello, thanx for the software 1st of all. Secondly, I already have it installed and works but I want to be sure these instant messaging software will not use as texting everytime I chat with my buddies right? Since that I have T-mobile internet or that BB internet right? Thanx in advance.

  3. #93
    interlaced's Avatar
    interlaced no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Re: RIMs Instant Messengers AIM, WLM, ICQ on your BB

    Just installed this on my unlocked 8310 that's on T-Mobile and it works great! However I guess I deleted the Browser service book and now I no longer have my browser! =/

    And vhtran, AIM uses your texts, not internet.
    Last edited by interlaced; 03-02-2008 at 01:25 AM.

  4. #94
    gameboy213's Avatar
    gameboy213 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    196

    Re: RIMs Instant Messengers AIM, WLM, ICQ on your BB

    will this help me put MSN on my Sprint 8830? AOL IM from RIM works great.... but MSN will not work on Sprint as it is now....

    will this allow it to work if I install it?

    Thanks!

  5. #95
    Teuton's Avatar
    Teuton no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    2431C260
    Posts
    22
    Got it! Took awhile until I loaded 8320 service books ipd file into my 8700g BB.
    Last edited by Teuton; 03-09-2008 at 05:34 AM.


  6. #96
    gameboy213's Avatar
    gameboy213 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    196
    where can I get the service books for Sprint to run MSN?

  7. #97
    Teuton's Avatar
    Teuton no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    2431C260
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by gameboy213 View Post
    where can I get the service books for Sprint to run MSN?
    Try Options>Advanced Options>HRT>(Highlight one of them)Menu>Register Now


  8. #98
    thisiscarlwhoru's Avatar
    thisiscarlwhoru no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    6
    did this work for verizon BBs

  9. #99
    gameboy213's Avatar
    gameboy213 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    196
    Quote Originally Posted by Teuton View Post
    Try Options>Advanced Options>HRT>(Highlight one of them)Menu>Register Now
    So I can use the zip file from the first page and do the procedure... it will allow MSN on my Sprint phone? I use the Rim AOL client all the time and would love the MSN one to work.

  10. #100
    vdragon's Avatar
    vdragon no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    58
    stupid question, but how do i load that service book from the 1st post into my bb pearl? i mean i installed the AIM and MSN alx files, and dont know how to get the service book in there. i didnt delete any of my service books tho cause i wont have much time to tinker with it to get things back to normal. any help would be appreciated.

  11. #101
    Cherryberryz's Avatar
    Cherryberryz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    14
    Bump for ATT success stories please

  12. #102
    gameboy213's Avatar
    gameboy213 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    196
    Will this allow MSN to run on my Sprint 8830?

  13. #103
    Daytona's Avatar
    Daytona no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    24
    Bump

  14. #104
    tood's Avatar
    tood no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    244df554
    Posts
    1
    Does the 8320 us OZ? I just switched too the 8320 from the 8100 and AIM is different on this device. I dont want to go thru this whole process only to find out that I reinstalled RIM AIM.

  15. #105
    prodigee's Avatar
    prodigee no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    42
    this will work on Fido Connect using a Rogers 8310?

Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456789 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •